Maryland Code § CJ-5-108
Section CJ-5-108
(a) Except as provided by this section, no cause of action for damages
accrues and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity for damages incurred
when wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal property resulting
from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property occurs
more than 20 years after the date the entire improvement first becomes available for
its intended use.
(b) Except as provided by this section, a cause of action for damages does
not accrue and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity from any architect,
professional engineer, or contractor for damages incurred when wrongful death,
personal injury, or injury to real or personal property, resulting from the defective
and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, occurs more than 10 years
after the date the entire improvement first became available for its intended use.
(c) Upon accrual of a cause of action referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of
this section, an action shall be filed within 3 years.
(d) (1) In this subsection, "supplier" means any individual or entity
whose principal business is the supply, distribution, installation, sale, or resale of any
product that causes asbestos-related disease.
(2) This section does not apply if:
(i) The defendant was in actual possession and control of the
property as owner, tenant, or otherwise when the injury occurred;
(ii) In a cause of action against a manufacturer or supplier for
damages for personal injury or death caused by asbestos or a product that contains
asbestos, the injury or death results from exposure to asbestos dust or fibers which
are shed or emitted prior to or in the course of the affixation, application, or
installation of the asbestos or the product that contains asbestos to an improvement
to real property;
(iii) In other causes of action for damages for personal injury or
death caused by asbestos or a product that contains asbestos, the defendant is a
manufacturer of a product that contains asbestos; or
(iv) In a cause of action for damages for injury to real property
that results from a defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property:
1. The defendant is a manufacturer of a product that
contains asbestos;
2. The damages to an improvement to real property are
caused by asbestos or a product that contains asbestos;
3. The improvement first became available for its
intended use after July 1, 1953;
4. The improvement:
A. Is owned by a governmental entity and used for a
public purpose; or
B. Is a public or private institution of elementary,
secondary, or higher education; and
5. The complaint is filed by July 1, 1993.
(e) A cause of action for an injury described in this section accrues when the
injury or damage occurs.