Maryland Code § CJ-5-1003
Section CJ-5-1003
(a) (1) A prisoner may not maintain a civil action until the prisoner has
fully exhausted all administrative remedies for resolving the complaint or grievance.
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (3) of this subsection, an
administrative remedy is exhausted when the prisoner has pursued to completion all
appropriate proceedings for appeal of the administrative disposition, including any
available proceedings for judicial review.
(3) Judicial review following administrative consideration shall be
the exclusive judicial remedy for any grievance or complaint within the scope of the
administrative process, unless the prisoner's complaint or grievance was found to be
meritorious and monetary damages were not available through the administrative
remedy available to the prisoner.
(b) (1) When a prisoner files a civil action, the prisoner shall attach to
the initial complaint proof that administrative remedies have been exhausted.
(2) The attachment shall include proof:
(i) That the prisoner has filed a complaint or grievance with
the appropriate agency;
(ii) Of the administrative disposition of the complaint or
grievance; and
(iii) That the prisoner has appealed the administrative
disposition to the appropriate authority, including proof of judicial review, if
available.
(3) On receipt of a prisoner's initial complaint that does not have
attached to it proof that the prisoner has fully exhausted the administrative remedies
available, the court shall dismiss the case without prejudice and grant the prisoner
reasonable leave to amend the complaint and to provide the proof necessary to
demonstrate that the prisoner has fully exhausted the administrative remedies.
(c) A court shall dismiss a civil action if the prisoner filing the action has
not completely exhausted the administrative remedies.