Maryland Code § CJ-4-301
Section CJ-4-301
(a) Except as provided in §§ 3-803 and 3-8A-03 of this article and 4-302 of
this subtitle, the District Court has exclusive original jurisdiction in a criminal case
in which a person at least 16 years old or a corporation is charged with violation of
the vehicle laws, or the State Boat Act, or regulations adopted pursuant to the vehicle
laws or State Boat Act.
(b) Except as provided in § 4-302 of this subtitle, the District Court also has
exclusive original jurisdiction in a criminal case in which a person at least 18 years
old or a corporation is charged with:
(1) Commission of a common-law or statutory misdemeanor
regardless of the amount of money or value of the property involved;
(2) Violation of § 7-104, § 7-105, § 7-107, or § 7-108 of the Criminal
Law Article, whether a felony or a misdemeanor;
(3) Violation of a county, municipal, or other ordinance, if the
violation is not a felony;
(4) Criminal violation of a State, county, or municipal rule or
regulation, if the violation is not a felony;
(5) Doing or omitting to do any act made punishable by a fine,
imprisonment, or other penalty as provided by the particular law, ordinance, rule, or
regulation defining the violation if the violation is not a felony;
(6) Violation of § 8-103 of the Criminal Law Article, whether a felony
or a misdemeanor;
(7) Violation of § 8-203, § 8-204, § 8-205, § 8-206, § 8-207, § 8-208,
or § 8-209 of the Criminal Law Article, whether a felony or misdemeanor;
(8) Forgery or violation of Title 8, Subtitle 6 of the Criminal Law
Article, whether a felony or misdemeanor;
(9) Violation of Title 27, Subtitle 4 of the Insurance Article, whether
a felony or a misdemeanor;
(10) Violation of § 9-1106 of the Labor and Employment Article;
(11) Violation of § 8-301 of the Criminal Law Article, whether a felony
or misdemeanor;
(12) Violation of § 2-209 of the Criminal Law Article;
(13) Violation of Title 2, Subtitle 5 of the Criminal Law Article;
(14) Violation of Title 11, Subtitle 5 of the Financial Institutions
Article;
(15) Violation of § 10-604, § 10-605, § 10-606, § 10-607, § 10-607.1,
or § 10-608 of the Criminal Law Article, whether a felony or misdemeanor;
(16) Violation of Title 7, Subtitle 3, Part III of the Criminal Law
Article, whether a felony or misdemeanor;
(17) Violation of § 20-102 of the Transportation Article, whether a
felony or misdemeanor;
(18) Violation of § 8-801 of the Criminal Law Article;
(19) Violation of § 8-604 of the Criminal Law Article;
(20) Violation of Title 8, Subtitle 2, Part II of the Criminal Law Article;
(21) Violation of § 16-801, § 16-802, § 16-803, or § 16-804 of the
Election Law Article;
(22) Violation of § 3-203(c) of the Criminal Law Article;
(23) Violation of § 11-208 of the Criminal Law Article as a second or
subsequent offense;
(24) Violation of § 11-721 of the Criminal Procedure Article as a
second or subsequent offense; or
(25) Violation of § 3-1102(b) or § 3-1103 of the Criminal Law Article.