Maryland Code § CJ-3-8A-19.2
Section CJ-3-8A-19.2
(a) In this section, "residence" includes the yard, grounds, outbuildings, and
common areas surrounding the residence.
(b) (1) If a peace order request is filed under § 3-8A-19.1(b) of this
subtitle, the respondent shall have an opportunity to be heard on the question of
whether the court should issue a peace order.
(2) If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the
respondent has committed, and is likely to commit in the future, an act specified in §
3-8A-19.1(b) of this subtitle against the victim, or if the respondent consents to the
entry of a peace order, the court may issue a peace order to protect the victim.
(c) (1) The peace order may include any or all of the following relief:
(i) Order the respondent to refrain from committing or
threatening to commit an act specified in § 3-8A-19.1(b) of this subtitle against the
victim;
(ii) Order the respondent to refrain from contacting,
attempting to contact, or harassing the victim;
(iii) Order the respondent to refrain from entering the
residence of the victim;
(iv) Order the respondent to remain away from the place of
employment, school, or temporary residence of the victim; and
(v) Direct the respondent or the victim to participate in
professionally supervised counseling.
(2) If the court issues an order under this section, the order shall
contain only the relief that is minimally necessary to protect the victim.
(3) All relief granted in a peace order shall be effective for the period
stated in the order, not to exceed 6 months.
(4) If the court issues an order under this section, the court may
impose reasonable court costs against a respondent, or the respondent's parent,
guardian, or custodian.