Maryland Code § CJ-3-8A-19
Section CJ-3-8A-19
(a) The provisions of this section do not apply to a peace order request or a
peace order proceeding.
(b) (1) After an adjudicatory hearing the court shall hold a separate
disposition hearing, unless the petition or citation is dismissed or unless such hearing
is waived in writing by all of the parties.
(2) A disposition hearing may be held on the same day as the
adjudicatory hearing if notice of the disposition hearing, as prescribed by the
Maryland Rules, is waived on the record by all of the parties.
(c) The priorities in making a disposition are consistent with the purposes
specified in § 3-8A-02 of this subtitle.
(d) (1) In making a disposition on a petition under this subtitle, the court
may:
(i) Subject to § 3-8A-19.6 of this subtitle, place the child on
probation or under supervision in his own home or in the custody or under the
guardianship of a relative or other fit person, upon terms the court deems
appropriate, including community detention;
(ii) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this
subsection, commit the child to the custody or under the guardianship of the
Department of Juvenile Services, the Maryland Department of Health, or a public or
licensed private agency on terms that the court considers appropriate to meet the
priorities set forth in § 3-8A-02 of this subtitle, including designation of the type of
facility where the child is to be accommodated, until custody or guardianship is
terminated with approval of the court or as required under § 3-8A-24 of this subtitle;
or
(iii) Order the child, parents, guardian, or custodian of the child
to participate in rehabilitative services that are in the best interest of the child and
the family.
(2) In addition to the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection,
in making a disposition on a petition, the court may adopt a treatment service plan,
as defined in § 3-8A-20.1 of this subtitle.
(3) (i) A child may not be committed to the Department of
Juvenile Services for out-of-home placement if the most serious offense is:
1. Possession of cannabis under § 5-601(c)(2)(ii) of the
Criminal Law Article;
2. An offense that would be a misdemeanor if
committed by an adult, unless the offense involves a firearm;
3. A technical violation, as defined in § 3-8A-19.6 of
this subtitle; or
4. A first-time violation for making a false statement,
report, or complaint of an emergency or a crime under § 9-501.1 of the Criminal Law
Article.
(ii) This paragraph may not be construed to prohibit the court
from committing the child to another appropriate agency.
(4) A child committed under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection may
not be accommodated in a facility that has reached budgeted capacity if a bed is
available in another comparable facility in the State, unless the placement to the
facility that has reached budgeted capacity has been recommended by the
Department of Juvenile Services.
(5) The court shall consider any oral address made in accordance
with § 11-403 of the Criminal Procedure Article or any victim impact statement, as
described in § 11-402 of the Criminal Procedure Article, in determining an
appropriate disposition on a petition.
(6) (i) If the court finds that a child enrolled in a public
elementary or secondary school is delinquent or in need of supervision and commits
* * *