Maryland Code § CJ-3-8A-19
Section CJ-3-8A-19
(a) The provisions of this section do not apply to a peace order request or a
peace order proceeding.
(b) (1) After an adjudicatory hearing the court shall hold a separate
disposition hearing, unless the petition or citation is dismissed or unless such hearing
is waived in writing by all of the parties.
(2) A disposition hearing may be held on the same day as the
adjudicatory hearing if notice of the disposition hearing, as prescribed by the
Maryland Rules, is waived on the record by all of the parties.
(c) The priorities in making a disposition are consistent with the purposes
specified in § 3-8A-02 of this subtitle.
(d) (1) In making a disposition on a petition under this subtitle, the court
may:
(i) Subject to § 3-8A-19.6 of this subtitle, place the child on
probation or under supervision in his own home or in the custody or under the
guardianship of a relative or other fit person, upon terms the court deems
appropriate, including community detention;
(ii) Subject to the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this
subsection, commit the child to the custody or under the guardianship of the
Department of Juvenile Services, the Maryland Department of Health, or a public or
licensed private agency on terms that the court considers appropriate to meet the
priorities set forth in § 3-8A-02 of this subtitle, including designation of the type of
facility where the child is to be accommodated, until custody or guardianship is
terminated with approval of the court or as required under § 3-8A-24 of this subtitle;
or
(iii) Order the child, parents, guardian, or custodian of the child
to participate in rehabilitative services that are in the best interest of the child and
the family.
(2) In addition to the provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection,
in making a disposition on a petition, the court may adopt a treatment service plan,
as defined in § 3-8A-20.1 of this subtitle.
(3) (i) A child may not be committed to the Department of
Juvenile Services for out-of-home placement if the most serious offense is:
1. Possession of cannabis under § 5-601(c)(2)(ii) of the
Criminal Law Article;
2. An offense that would be a misdemeanor if
committed by an adult, unless the offense involves a firearm;
3. A technical violation, as defined in § 3-8A-19.6 of
this subtitle; or
4. A first-time violation for making a false statement,
report, or complaint of an emergency or a crime under § 9-501.1 of the Criminal Law
Article.
(ii) This paragraph may not be construed to prohibit the court
from committing the child to another appropriate agency.
(4) A child committed under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection may
not be accommodated in a facility that has reached budgeted capacity if a bed is
available in another comparable facility in the State, unless the placement to the
facility that has reached budgeted capacity has been recommended by the
Department of Juvenile Services.
(5) The court shall consider any oral address made in accordance
with § 11-403 of the Criminal Procedure Article or any victim impact statement, as
described in § 11-402 of the Criminal Procedure Article, in determining an
appropriate disposition on a petition.
(6) (i) If the court finds that a child enrolled in a public
elementary or secondary school is delinquent or in need of supervision and commits
the child to the custody or under the guardianship of the Department of Juvenile
Services, the court may notify the county superintendent, the supervisor of pupil
personnel, or any other official designated by the county superintendent of the fact
that the child has been found to be delinquent or in need of supervision and has been
committed to the custody or under the guardianship of the Department of Juvenile
Services.
(ii) If the court rescinds the commitment order for a child
enrolled in a public elementary or secondary school, the court may notify the county
superintendent, the supervisor of pupil personnel, or any other official designated by
the county superintendent of the fact that the child is no longer committed to the
custody of the Department of Juvenile Services.
(iii) The notice authorized under subparagraphs (i) and (ii) of
this paragraph may not include any order or pleading related to the delinquency or
child in need of supervision case.
(7) If a child placed in community detention under an electronic
monitoring agreement under this subsection violates the agreement, the Department
of Juvenile Services shall notify within 24 hours after the violation:
(i) The juvenile court;
(ii) The office of the State's Attorney; and
(iii) The child's defense attorney.
(e) (1) (i) Subject to the provisions of subparagraphs (iii) and (iv) of
this paragraph, in making a disposition on a finding that the child has committed the
violation specified in a citation, the court may order the Motor Vehicle Administration
to initiate an action, under the motor vehicle laws, to suspend the driving privilege
of a child licensed to operate a motor vehicle by the Motor Vehicle Administration for
a specified period of not less than 30 days nor more than 90 days.
(ii) In this paragraph, "driver's license" means a license or
permit to drive a motor vehicle that is issued under the laws of this State or any other
jurisdiction.
(iii) In making a disposition on a finding that the child has
committed a violation of § 10-113 of the Criminal Law Article specified in a citation
that involved the use of a driver's license or a document purporting to be a driver's
license, the court may order the Motor Vehicle Administration to initiate an action
under the Maryland Vehicle Law to suspend the driving privilege of a child licensed
to operate a motor vehicle by the Motor Vehicle Administration:
1. For a first offense, for 6 months; and
2. For a second or subsequent offense, until the child is
21 years old.
(iv) In making a disposition on a finding that the child has
* * *