Maryland Code § CJ-3-8A-17.7
Section CJ-3-8A-17.7
(a) At a competency hearing, if the court determines that the child is
incompetent to proceed, is unlikely to attain competency in the foreseeable future,
has a mental disorder, as defined in § 10-620 of the Health - General Article, and is a
danger to the life or safety of the child or others, the court may order a petition for
emergency evaluation under § 10-622 of the Health - General Article.
(b) At a competency hearing, if the court determines that the child is
and has a developmental disability, as defined in § 7-101 of the Health - General
Article, the court may order the Developmental Disabilities Administration to
evaluate the child within 30 days to determine the child's eligibility for services under
Title 7 of the Health - General Article.
(c) At a competency hearing, if the court determines that the child is
incompetent to proceed and is unlikely to attain competency in the foreseeable future,
the court:
(1) May dismiss the delinquency petition or violation of probation
petition; and
(2) After the expiration of the time periods for dismissal specified in
§ 3-8A-17.9 of this subtitle, shall dismiss the delinquency petition or violation of
probation petition.