Maryland Code § CJ-3-8A-15
Section CJ-3-8A-15
(a) Only the court or an intake officer may authorize detention, community
detention, or shelter care for a child who may be in need of supervision or delinquent.
(b) (1) Subject to paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, if a child is
taken into custody under this subtitle, the child may be placed in detention or
community detention prior to a hearing if:
(i) Such action is required to protect the child or others; or
(ii) The child is likely to leave the jurisdiction of the court.
(2) (i) In this paragraph, "risk scoring instrument" means a tool,
a metric, an algorithm, or software that:
1. Is used to assist in determining the eligibility of a
child for release before a hearing; and
2. Has been independently validated at least once in
the preceding 5 years.
(ii) The court or an intake officer shall consider the results of
a risk scoring instrument before placing a child in detention.
(3) (i) Subject to subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, a child
alleged to have committed a delinquent act may not be placed in detention before a
hearing if the most serious offense would be a misdemeanor if committed by an adult,
unless:
1. The act would be a violation of § 4-203 or § 4-204 of
the Criminal Law Article or a violation of § 5-133, § 5-134, § 5-138, § 5-142, § 5-
203, or § 5-703 of the Public Safety Article if committed by an adult;
2. The child has been adjudicated delinquent at least
twice in the preceding 2 years; or
3. A. The child was under the supervision of the
Department of Juvenile Services when the alleged act occurred; and
B. The alleged act, if committed by an adult, would be
subject to a penalty of imprisonment of more than 2 years and would not constitute
assault in the second degree under § 3-203 of the Criminal Law Article.
(ii) Except as provided in subsection (e) of this section, a child
under the age of 13 may not be placed in detention if:
1. The act would be a violation of § 4-203 or § 4-204 of
the Criminal Law Article or a violation of § 5-133, § 5-134, § 5-138, § 5-142, § 5-
203, or § 5-703 of the Public Safety Article; and
2. The child has not previously been adjudicated
delinquent for an act that would be a violation § 4-203 or § 4-204 of the Criminal
Law Article or a violation of § 5-133, § 5-134, § 5-138, § 5-142, § 5-203, or § 5-703
of the Public Safety Article.
(c) A child taken into custody under this subtitle may be placed in
emergency shelter care or community detention prior to a hearing if:
(1) (i) Such action is required to protect the child or person and
property of others;
(ii) The child is likely to leave the jurisdiction of the court; or
(iii) There is no parent, guardian, or custodian or other person
able to provide supervision and care for the child and return the child to the court
when required; and
(2) (i) 1. Continuation of the child in the child's home is
contrary to the welfare of the child; and
2. Removal of the child from the child's home is
reasonable under the circumstances due to an alleged emergency situation and in
* * *
immediately file a petition to authorize continued detention, community detention,
or shelter care.
(2) A hearing on the petition shall be held not later than the next
court day, unless extended for no more than 5 days by the court upon good cause
shown.
(3) Reasonable notice, oral or written, stating the time, place, and
purpose of the hearing, shall be given to the child and, if they can be found, the child's
parents, guardian, or custodian.
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection, shelter
care may not be ordered for a period of more than 30 days unless an adjudicatory or
waiver hearing is held.
(5) For a child in need of supervision or a delinquent child, shelter
care may be extended for an additional period of not more than 30 days if the court
finds after a hearing held as part of the adjudication that continued shelter care is
consistent with the circumstances stated in subsections (b) and (c) of this section.
(6) (i) An adjudicatory or waiver hearing shall be held no later
than 30 days after the date a petition for detention or community detention is
granted.
(ii) If a child is detained or placed in community detention
after an adjudicatory hearing, a disposition hearing shall be held no later than 14
days after the adjudicatory hearing.
(iii) Detention or community detention time may be extended
in increments of not more than 14 days where the petition charges the child with a
delinquent act and where the court finds, after a subsequent hearing, that extended
detention or community detention is necessary either:
1. For the protection of the child; or
2. For the protection of the community.
(e) (1) Detention or community detention may not be continued beyond
emergency detention or community detention unless, upon an order of court after a
hearing, the court has found that one or more of the circumstances stated in
subsection (b) of this section exist.
(2) A court order under this paragraph shall:
(i) Contain a written determination of whether or not the
criteria contained in subsection (c)(1) and (2) of this section have been met; and
(ii) Specify which of the circumstances stated in subsection (b)
of this section exist.
(3) (i) If the court has not specifically prohibited community
detention, the Department of Juvenile Services may release the child from detention
into community detention and place the child in:
1. Shelter care; or
2. The custody of the child's parent, guardian,
custodian, or other person able to provide supervision and care for the child and to
return the child to court when required.
(ii) If a child who has been released by the Department of
Juvenile Services or the court into community detention violates the conditions of
community detention, and it is necessary to protect the child or others, an intake
officer may authorize the detention of the child.
(iii) The Department of Juvenile Services shall promptly notify
the court of:
* * *