Maryland Code § CJ-3-8A-10
Section CJ-3-8A-10
(a) This section does not apply to allegations that a child is in need of
assistance, as defined in § 3-801 of this title.
(b) An intake officer shall receive:
* * *
in the best interests of the public or the child.
(2) An inquiry need not include an interview of the child who is the
subject of the complaint if the complaint alleges the commission of an act that would
be a felony if committed by an adult or alleges a violation of § 4-203 or § 4-204 of the
Criminal Law Article or a violation of § 5-133, § 5-134, § 5-138, § 5-142, § 5-203, or
§ 5-703 of the Public Safety Article.
(3) In accordance with this section, the intake officer shall,
immediately after such inquiry:
(i) Authorize the filing of a petition or a peace order request
or both;
(ii) Propose an informal adjustment of the matter; or
(iii) Refuse authorization to file a petition or a peace order
request or both.
(4) (i) If a complaint is filed that alleges the commission of an act
which would be a felony if committed by an adult or alleges a violation of § 4-203 or
§ 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article or a violation of § 5-133, § 5-134, § 5-138, § 5-
142, § 5-203, or § 5-703 of the Public Safety Article, and if the intake officer denies
authorization to file a petition or proposes an informal adjustment, the intake officer
shall immediately:
1. Forward the complaint to the State's Attorney; and
2. Forward a copy of the entire intake case file to the
State's Attorney with information as to any and all prior intake involvement with the
child.
(ii) If a complaint is filed that alleges the commission of a
delinquent act by a child who was under the supervision of the Department of
Juvenile Services at the time of the alleged delinquent act, and if the intake officer
denies authorization to file a petition or proposes informal adjustment, the intake
officer shall immediately:
1. Forward the complaint to the State's Attorney; and
2. Forward a copy of the entire intake case file to the
State's Attorney with information as to any and all prior intake involvement with the
child.
(iii) The State's Attorney shall make a preliminary review as to
whether the court has jurisdiction and whether judicial action is in the best interests
of the public or the child. The need for restitution may be considered as one factor in
the public interest. After the preliminary review the State's Attorney shall, within 30
days of the receipt of the complaint by the State's Attorney, unless the court extends
the time:
1. File a petition or a peace order request or both;
2. Refer the complaint to the Department of Juvenile
Services for informal disposition; or
3. Dismiss the complaint.
(iv) This paragraph may not be construed to prohibit an intake
officer from proceeding with an informal adjustment while the State's Attorney
conducts a preliminary review under subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of this paragraph.
(v) This subsection may not be construed or interpreted to
limit the authority of the State's Attorney to seek a waiver under § 3-8A-06 of this
subtitle.
(5) If a complaint is filed that alleges the commission of an act by a
child under the age of 13 years that, if committed by an adult, would constitute theft
of a motor vehicle under § 7-105 of the Criminal Law Article, the intake officer shall
authorize the filing of a petition alleging that the child is in need of supervision.
(c-1) (1) In this subsection, "seriously emotionally disturbed" has the
meaning stated in § 15-130 of the Health - General Article.
(2) (i) As soon as possible and in no event later than 25 days after
receipt of a complaint, the intake officer shall discuss with the child who is the subject
of a complaint and the child's parent or guardian information regarding a referral for
a mental health and substance abuse screening of the child.
(ii) The screening authorized under subparagraph (i) of this
paragraph shall be conducted by a person who:
1. Has been selected by the child's parent or guardian;
2. Has been approved by the child's health insurance
carrier; and
3. Is:
A. A qualified health, mental health, or substance
abuse professional; or
B. Staff trained by a qualified health, mental health, or
substance abuse professional.
(iii) Within 15 days of the date of the discussion with the child
and the child's parent or guardian, the intake officer shall document whether the
child's parent or guardian made an appointment for a mental health and substance
abuse screening of the child who is the subject of a complaint.
(3) If, as a result of the screening authorized under paragraph (2) of
this subsection, it is determined that the child is a mentally handicapped or seriously
emotionally disturbed child, or is a substance abuser, the qualified health, mental
health, or substance abuse professional or staff, no later than 5 working days after
the screening, shall conduct a comprehensive mental health or substance abuse
assessment of the child.
(4) The Department of Juvenile Services and the Maryland
Department of Health:
(i) May not disclose to any person any information received by
the departments relating to a specific mental health and substance abuse screening
or assessment conducted under this section that could identify the child who was the
subject of the screening or assessment; and
(ii) May make public other information unless prohibited by
law.
(5) The Secretary of Juvenile Services and the Secretary of Health
jointly shall adopt any regulation necessary to carry out this subsection.
(d) (1) The intake officer may authorize the filing of a petition or a peace
order request or both if, based upon the complaint and the inquiry, the intake officer
concludes that the court has jurisdiction over the matter and that judicial action is in
the best interests of the public or the child.
(2) An inquiry need not include an interview of the child who is the
subject of the complaint if the complaint alleges the commission of an act that would
* * *