Maryland Code § CJ-3-8A-10
Section CJ-3-8A-10
(a) This section does not apply to allegations that a child is in need of
assistance, as defined in § 3-801 of this title.
(b) An intake officer shall receive:
* * *
delinquent act by a child who was under the supervision of the Department of
Juvenile Services at the time of the alleged delinquent act, and if the intake officer
denies authorization to file a petition or proposes informal adjustment, the intake
officer shall immediately:
1. Forward the complaint to the State's Attorney; and
2. Forward a copy of the entire intake case file to the
State's Attorney with information as to any and all prior intake involvement with the
child.
(iii) The State's Attorney shall make a preliminary review as to
whether the court has jurisdiction and whether judicial action is in the best interests
of the public or the child. The need for restitution may be considered as one factor in
the public interest. After the preliminary review the State's Attorney shall, within 30
days of the receipt of the complaint by the State's Attorney, unless the court extends
the time:
1. File a petition or a peace order request or both;
2. Refer the complaint to the Department of Juvenile
Services for informal disposition; or
3. Dismiss the complaint.
(iv) This paragraph may not be construed to prohibit an intake
officer from proceeding with an informal adjustment while the State's Attorney
conducts a preliminary review under subparagraph (ii) or (iii) of this paragraph.
(v) This subsection may not be construed or interpreted to
limit the authority of the State's Attorney to seek a waiver under § 3-8A-06 of this
subtitle.
(5) If a complaint is filed that alleges the commission of an act by a
child under the age of 13 years that, if committed by an adult, would constitute theft
of a motor vehicle under § 7-105 of the Criminal Law Article, the intake officer shall
authorize the filing of a petition alleging that the child is in need of supervision.
* * *
or assessment conducted under this section that could identify the child who was the
subject of the screening or assessment; and
(ii) May make public other information unless prohibited by
law.
(5) The Secretary of Juvenile Services and the Secretary of Health
jointly shall adopt any regulation necessary to carry out this subsection.
(d) (1) The intake officer may authorize the filing of a petition or a peace
order request or both if, based upon the complaint and the inquiry, the intake officer
concludes that the court has jurisdiction over the matter and that judicial action is in
the best interests of the public or the child.
(2) An inquiry need not include an interview of the child who is the
subject of the complaint if the complaint alleges the commission of an act that would
be a felony if committed by an adult or alleges a violation of § 4-203 or § 4-204 of the
Criminal Law Article.
(3) In delinquency cases, the need for restitution may be considered
by the intake officer as one factor in the public interest.
(4) The intake officer shall inform the following persons of any
authorization decision specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection and the reasons
for the decision:
(i) The child who is the subject of the complaint, if practicable;
(ii) The parent, guardian, or custodian of the child who is the
subject of the complaint;
(iii) The victim;
(iv) The arresting police officer; and
(v) The person or agency that filed the complaint or caused it
to be filed.
(e) (1) The intake officer may propose an informal adjustment of the
* * *
shall appear at the intake conference.
(2) The informal adjustment process may not exceed 90 days unless:
(i) That time is extended by the court; or
(ii) The intake officer determines that additional time is
necessary for the child to participate in a substance-related disorder treatment
program or a mental health program that is part of the informal adjustment process.
(3) If the victim, the child, and the child's parent or guardian do not
consent to an informal adjustment, the intake officer shall authorize the filing of a
petition or a peace order request or both or deny authorization to file a petition or a
peace order request or both under subsection (g) of this section.
(4) (i) If at any time before the completion of an agreed upon
informal adjustment the intake officer believes that the informal adjustment cannot
be completed successfully, the intake officer shall authorize the filing of a petition or
a peace order request or both or deny authorization to file a petition or a peace order
request or both under subsection (g) of this section.
(ii) If the intake officer denies authorization to file a petition
or a peace order request under subparagraph (i) of this paragraph, the intake officer
shall immediately forward to the State's Attorney:
1. The complaint; and
2. A copy of the entire intake case file with information
as to any prior intake involvement with the child.
(g) (1) If based upon the complaint and the inquiry, the intake officer
* * *