Maryland Code § CJ-3-822
Section CJ-3-822
(a) (1) At each CINA hearing, the court shall inquire into, and make
findings of fact on the record as to, the identity and current address of each parent of
each child before the court.
(2) In carrying out paragraph (1) of this subsection, the court shall:
(i) Inform all parties present of their continuing obligation to
assist the court in identifying and locating each parent of each child;
(ii) Inform the parents present of their continuing obligation
to keep the clerk of the court apprised of their current address;
(iii) Inform the parents present of available means to establish
paternity, if not yet established; and
(iv) If appropriate, refer the parents to the appropriate support
enforcement agency to establish paternity and support.
(b) Each parent of a child who is the subject of a CINA proceeding shall
notify the court and the local department of all changes in the parent's address.
(c) The clerk of the court shall keep a listing of every address provided by a
parent of a child who is the subject of a CINA proceeding.
(d) On request of a local department, the clerk's office shall disclose to the
local department all addresses listed by a parent of a CINA within the preceding 270
days.
(e) The court may:
(1) Order a parent or putative parent to:
(i) Apply for child support services with the appropriate
support enforcement agency; and
(ii) Cooperate with the appropriate support enforcement
agency to establish paternity and child support; and
(2) Make a finding of paternity in accordance with Title 5, Subtitle
10, Part VI of the Family Law Article.
(f) Any court may consider evidence taken and findings made on the record
in a CINA hearing and in a paternity, custody, child support, or guardianship
proceeding regarding that child or a sibling of a child.