Maryland Code § CJ-3-819.2
Section CJ-3-819.2
(a) (1) In this section, "disability" means:
(i) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits
one or more of an individual's major life activities;
(ii) A record of having a physical or mental impairment that
substantially limits one or more of an individual's major life activities; or
(iii) Being regarded as having a physical or mental impairment
that substantially limits one or more of an individual's major life activities.
(2) "Disability" shall be construed in accordance with the ADA
Amendments Act of 2008, P.L. 110-325.
(b) Subject to subsection (f) of this section, the court may grant custody and
guardianship to a relative or a nonrelative under this subtitle.
(c) An order granting custody and guardianship to an individual under this
section:
(1) Rescinds the child's commitment to the local department;
(2) Achieves the child's permanency plan;
(3) Terminates the local department's legal obligations and
responsibilities to the child; and
(4) Terminates the child's case, unless the court finds good cause not
to terminate the child's case.
(d) A guardian appointed under this subtitle has legal custody of the child
unless the court that appoints the guardian gives legal custody to another person.
(e) If a court finds good cause not to terminate a child's case under
subsection (c) of this section, the court:
(1) May order any further reviews that the court determines to be in
the child's best interests;
(2) Shall conduct a review hearing at least every 12 months until the
case is terminated; and
(3) May not conclude a review hearing unless the court has seen the
child in person.
(f) (1) Before granting custody and guardianship under this section, the
court shall consider:
(i) Any assurance by the local department that it will provide
funds for necessary support and maintenance for the child;
(ii) All factors necessary to determine the best interests of the
child; and
(iii) A report by a local department or a licensed child
placement agency, completed in compliance with regulations adopted by the
Department of Human Services, on the suitability of the individual to be the guardian
of the child.
(2) The report under paragraph (1)(iii) of this subsection shall
include a:
(i) Home study;
(ii) Child protective services history;
(iii) Criminal history records check; and
(iv) Review of the proposed guardian's physical and mental
health history.
(3) If the local department has not produced the report described in
paragraph (1)(iii) of this subsection within 120 days after the date that the court
issued the order to the local department to produce the report, the court shall:
(i) Hold an immediate hearing to determine the causes of the
delay;
(ii) State on the record the determined causes of the delay; and
(iii) Make a determination as to whether the progress of the
local department is acceptable.
(4) Following the hearing required under paragraph (3) of this
subsection, the court shall:
(i) Grant the local department an extension of no more than
90 days; or
(ii) Order production of the report by a licensed child
placement agency, within a reasonable time and order the local department to bear
the cost.
(g) In determining whether to grant custody and guardianship to a relative
or a nonrelative under this section, a disability of the relative or nonrelative is
relevant only to the extent that the court finds, based on evidence in the record, that
the disability affects the best interest of the child.
(h) A court may not enter an order granting custody and guardianship
under this section until the report under subsection (f)(1)(iii) of this section is
submitted to and considered by the court.