Maryland Code § CJ-3-816.2
Section CJ-3-816.2
(a) (1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the court shall
conduct a hearing to review the status of each child under its jurisdiction within 6
months after the filing of the first petition under this subtitle and at least every 6
months thereafter.
(2) At a review hearing under this section, the court shall:
(i) Evaluate the safety of the child;
(ii) Determine the continuing necessity for and
appropriateness of any out-of-home placement;
(iii) Determine the appropriateness of and extent of compliance
with the case plan for the child;
(iv) Determine the extent of progress that has been made
toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating the court's jurisdiction; and
(v) Project a reasonable date by which the child may be
returned to and safely maintained in the home or placed for adoption or under a legal
guardianship.
(b) (1) The court shall conduct a hearing to review the status of a child
placed in a qualified residential treatment program and determine the
appropriateness of placement within 60 days after the child enters the placement.
(2) At a hearing under this subsection, the court shall:
(i) Review the assessment of the child conducted by a qualified
individual;
(ii) Consider whether the needs of the child can be met through
placement in a foster family home;
(iii) Consider whether placement of the child in a qualified
residential treatment program provides the most effective and appropriate care for
the child in the least restrictive environment; and
(iv) Consider whether placement of the child in a qualified
residential treatment program is consistent with the short-term and long-term goals
for the child as specified in the permanency plan.
(3) The court shall state, in writing, the reasons for its decision to
approve or disapprove the continued placement of a child in a qualified residential
treatment program under this subsection.
(c) If a permanency plan for the child has been determined under § 3-823
of this subtitle, a review hearing conducted by the court under § 3-823(h) of this
subtitle shall satisfy the requirements of this section.