Maryland Code § CJ-3-807
Section CJ-3-807
(a) (1) The judges of a circuit court may not appoint a magistrate for
juvenile causes arising under this subtitle and Subtitle 8A of this title unless the
appointment and the appointee are approved by the Chief Justice of the Supreme
Court of Maryland.
(2) The standards expressed in § 3-806(b) of this subtitle, with
respect to the assignment of judges, are applicable to the appointment of magistrates.
(3) A magistrate, at the time of appointment and at all times while
serving as a magistrate, shall be a member in good standing of the Maryland Bar.
(b) (1) A magistrate appointed for juvenile causes may conduct hearings.
(2) Each proceeding shall be recorded, and the magistrate shall make
findings of fact, conclusions of law, and recommendations as to an appropriate order.
(3) The proposals and recommendations shall be in writing, and,
within 10 days after the hearing, the original shall be filed with the court and a copy
served on each party to the proceeding.
(c) (1) Any party, in accordance with the Maryland Rules, may file
written exceptions to any or all of the magistrate's findings, conclusions, and
recommendations, but shall specify those items to which the party objects.
(2) The party who files exceptions may elect a hearing de novo or a
hearing on the record before the court unless the party is the State in proceedings
involving juvenile delinquency under Subtitle 8A of this title.
(3) If the State is the excepting party in proceedings involving
juvenile delinquency, the hearing shall be on the record, supplemented by additional
evidence as the judge considers relevant and to which the parties raise no objection.
(4) In either case, the hearing shall be limited to those matters to
which exceptions have been taken.
(d) (1) The proposals and recommendations of a magistrate for juvenile
causes do not constitute orders or final action of the court.
(2) The proposals and recommendations shall be promptly reviewed
by the court, and, in the absence of timely and proper exceptions, they may be adopted
by the court and appropriate orders entered based on them.
(3) Detention, community detention, or shelter care may be ordered
by a magistrate pending court review of the magistrate's findings, conclusions, and
recommendations.
(e) If the court, on its own motion and in the absence of timely and proper
exceptions, decides not to adopt the magistrate's findings, conclusions, and
recommendations, or any of them, the court shall conduct a de novo hearing, unless
all parties and the court agree to a hearing on the record.