Maryland Code § CJ-3-409
Section CJ-3-409
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a court may grant a
declaratory judgment or decree in a civil case, if it will serve to terminate the
uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding, and if:
(1) An actual controversy exists between contending parties;
(2) Antagonistic claims are present between the parties involved
which indicate imminent and inevitable litigation; or
(3) A party asserts a legal relation, status, right, or privilege and this
is challenged or denied by an adversary party, who also has or asserts a concrete
interest in it.
(b) If a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case,
that statutory remedy shall be followed in lieu of a proceeding under this subtitle.
(c) A party may obtain a declaratory judgment or decree notwithstanding a
concurrent common-law, equitable, or extraordinary legal remedy, whether or not
recognized or regulated by statute.
(d) Proceeding by declaratory judgment is not permitted in any case in
which divorce or annulment of marriage is sought.
(e) A court may order a speedy hearing of an action of a declaratory
judgment and may advance it on the calendar.