Maryland Code § CJ-3-408
Section CJ-3-408
Any person interested as or through a personal representative, trustee,
guardian or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or beneficiary
of a trust, in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, a minor, a
disabled person, or an insolvent, may have a declaration of rights or legal relations
in respect to the trust or the estate of the decedent, minor, disabled person, or
insolvent in order to:
(1) Ascertain any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of
kin, or others;
(2) Direct the personal representative, guardian, or other fiduciary
or trustees to do or abstain from doing any particular act in their fiduciary capacity;
or
(3) Determine any question arising in the administration of the
estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.