Maryland Code § CJ-3-303
Section CJ-3-303
(a) An attachment before judgment may issue in any of the instances in this
section.
(b) If the debtor is a nonresident individual, or a corporation which has no
resident agent in this State, and:
(1) The debtor is a person over whom the court could exercise
personal jurisdiction pursuant to §§ 6-102, 6-103, and 6-104 of this article; or
(2) The action involves claims to property in this State which
property is to be attached; or
(3) The action is any other in which the attachment is
constitutionally permitted.
(c) If a resident individual defendant or an agent authorized to accept
process for a corporation has acted to evade service.
(d) If the debtor has absconded or is about to abscond from the State; or if
an individual has removed, or is about to remove, from his place of abode in the State
with intent to defraud his creditors.
(e) (1) If the debtor is about to assign, dispose of, conceal, or remove his
property or a portion of it from the State with intent to defraud his creditors; or
(2) If the debtor has done any of these acts, or fraudulently
contracted the debt or incurred the obligation which is the subject of the pending
action.
(f) If the debtor is deceased and an adult nonresident is entitled by descent
or devise from the debtor to any land or interest in land in the State, an attachment
may issue against that land or interest held by descent or devise from the person
indebted.
(g) If any person who is required to be but is not licensed under the
provisions of the Maryland Home Improvement Law, in an action against that person
arising out of a home improvement transaction.