Maryland Code § CJ-3-2B-01
Section CJ-3-2B-01
(a) In this subtitle the following terms have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Arbitral tribunal" means a sole arbitrator or a panel of arbitrators.
(c) (1) "International commercial arbitration" means an arbitration in
which:
(i) The relevant place of business of at least 1 of the parties to
the agreement is in a country other than the United States; or
(ii) If none of the parties has a relevant place of business in a
country other than the United States, the relationship between any of the parties to
an arbitration agreement involves property located abroad, envisages performance or
enforcement abroad, or has some other reasonable relation with 1 or more foreign
countries.
(2) (i) If a party has more than 1 place of business, the relevant
place of business shall be the place of business:
1. That has the closest relationship to the arbitration
agreement; or
2. Designated by the agreement of the parties.
(ii) If a party does not have a place of business, the party's
habitual residence shall be deemed the place of business.