Maryland Code § CJ-3-2A-09
Section CJ-3-2A-09
(a) This section applies to an award under § 3-2A-05 of this subtitle or a
verdict under § 3-2A-06 of this subtitle for a cause of action arising on or after January
1, 2005.
(b) (1) (i) Except as provided in paragraph (2)(ii) of this subsection,
an award or verdict under this subtitle for noneconomic damages for a cause of action
arising between January 1, 2005, and December 31, 2008, inclusive, may not exceed
$650,000.
(ii) The limitation on noneconomic damages provided under
subparagraph (i) of this paragraph shall increase by $15,000 on January 1 of each
year beginning January 1, 2009. The increased amount shall apply to causes of action
arising between January 1 and December 31 of that year, inclusive.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph,
the limitation under paragraph (1) of this subsection shall apply in the aggregate to
all claims for personal injury and wrongful death arising from the same medical
injury, regardless of the number of claims, claimants, plaintiffs, beneficiaries, or
defendants.
(ii) If there is a wrongful death action in which there are two
or more claimants or beneficiaries, whether or not there is a personal injury action
arising from the same medical injury, the total amount awarded for noneconomic
damages for all actions may not exceed 125% of the limitation established under
paragraph (1) of this subsection, regardless of the number of claims, claimants,
plaintiffs, beneficiaries, or defendants.
(c) (1) In a jury trial, the jury may not be informed of the limitation
under subsection (b) of this section.
(2) If the jury awards an amount for noneconomic damages that
exceeds the limitation established under subsection (b) of this section, the court shall
reduce the amount to conform to the limitation.
(3) In a wrongful death action in which there are two or more
claimants or beneficiaries, if the jury awards an amount for noneconomic damages
that exceeds the limitation under subsection (b) of this section or a reduction under
paragraph (4) of this subsection, the court shall:
(i) If the amount of noneconomic damages for the primary
claimants, as described under § 3-904(d) of this title, equals or exceeds the limitation
under subsection (b) of this section or a reduction under paragraph (4) of this
subsection:
1. Reduce each individual award of a primary claimant
proportionately to the total award of all primary claimants so that the total award to
all claimants or beneficiaries conforms to the limitation or reduction; and
2. Reduce each award, if any, to a secondary claimant
as described under § 3-904(e) of this title to zero dollars; or
(ii) If the amount of noneconomic damages for the primary
claimants does not exceed the limitation under subsection (b) of this section or a
reduction under paragraph (4) of this subsection or if there is no award to a primary
claimant:
1. Enter an award to each primary claimant, if any, as
directed by the verdict; and
2. Reduce each individual award of a secondary
claimant proportionately to the total award of all of the secondary claimants so that
the total award to all claimants or beneficiaries conforms to the limitation or
reduction.
(4) In a case in which there is a personal injury action and a wrongful
death action, if the total amount awarded by the jury for noneconomic damages for
both actions exceeds the limitation under subsection (b) of this section, the court shall
reduce the award in each action proportionately so that the total award for
noneconomic damages for both actions conforms to the limitation.
(d) (1) A verdict for past medical expenses shall be limited to:
(i) The total amount of past medical expenses paid by or on
behalf of the plaintiff; and
(ii) The total amount of past medical expenses incurred but not
paid by or on behalf of the plaintiff for which the plaintiff or another person on behalf
of the plaintiff is obligated to pay.
(2) (i) A court may on its own motion, or on motion of a party,
employ a neutral expert witness to testify on the issue of a plaintiff's future medical
expenses or future loss of earnings.
(ii) Unless otherwise agreed to by the parties, the costs of a
neutral expert witness shall be divided equally among the parties.
(iii) Nothing contained in this subsection limits the authority
of a court concerning a court's witness.