Maryland Code § CJ-3-2A-07
Section CJ-3-2A-07
(a) If the arbitration panel finds that the conduct of any party in
maintaining or defending any action is in bad faith or without substantial
justification, the panel may require the offending party, the attorney advising the
conduct, or both, to pay to the adverse party the costs of the proceeding and
reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, incurred by the adverse
party in opposing it. A determination made under this subsection shall become part
of the panel award and subject to judicial review.
(b) If a legal fee is in dispute, an attorney may not charge or collect
compensation for services rendered in connection with an arbitration claim unless it
is approved by the arbitration panel, or by the court in the event an action to nullify
a panel determination has been filed therein.