Maryland Code § CJ-3-224
Section CJ-3-224
(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a petition to vacate the
award shall be filed within 30 days after delivery of a copy of the award to the
petitioner.
(2) If a petition alleges corruption, fraud, or other undue means it
shall be filed within 30 days after the grounds become known or should have been
known to the petitioner.
(b) The court shall vacate an award if:
(1) An award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue
means;
(2) There was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a
neutral, corruption in any arbitrator, or misconduct prejudicing the rights of any
party;
(3) The arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(4) The arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient
cause being shown for the postponement, refused to hear evidence material to the
controversy, or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of § 3-
213 of this subtitle, as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or
(5) There was no arbitration agreement as described in § 3-206 of this
subtitle, the issue was not adversely determined in proceedings under § 3-208 of this
subtitle, and the party did not participate in the arbitration hearing without raising
the objection.
(c) The court shall not vacate the award or refuse to confirm the award on
the ground that a court of law or equity could not or would not grant the same relief.