Maryland Code § CJ-3-208
Section CJ-3-208
(a) If a party denies existence of the arbitration agreement, he may petition
a court to stay commenced or threatened arbitration proceedings.
(b) (1) A petition to stay arbitration shall be filed with the court where a
petition to order arbitration has been filed.
(2) If a petition for order to arbitrate has not been filed, the petition
to stay arbitration may be filed in any court subject to venue provisions of Title 6 of
this article.
(c) If the court determines that existence of the arbitration agreement is in
substantial and bona fide dispute, it shall try this issue promptly and order a stay if
it finds for the petitioner. If the court finds for the adverse party, it shall order the
parties to proceed with arbitration.