Maryland Code § CJ-3-1901
Section CJ-3-1901
(a) (1) In an action against an owner of a dog for damages for personal
injury or death caused by the dog, evidence that the dog caused the personal injury
or death creates a rebuttable presumption that the owner knew or should have known
that the dog had vicious or dangerous propensities.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law or rule, in a jury trial, the judge
may not rule as a matter of law that the presumption has been rebutted before the
jury returns a verdict.
(b) In an action against a person other than an owner of a dog for damages
for personal injury or death caused by the dog, the common law of liability relating
to attacks by dogs against humans that existed on April 1, 2012, is retained as to the
person without regard to the breed or heritage of the dog.
(c) The owner of a dog is liable for any injury, death, or loss to person or
property that is caused by the dog, while the dog is running at large, unless the injury,
death, or loss was caused to the body or property of a person who was:
(1) Committing or attempting to commit a trespass or other criminal
offense on the property of the owner;
(2) Committing or attempting to commit a criminal offense against
any person; or
(3) Teasing, tormenting, abusing, or provoking the dog.
(d) This section does not affect:
(1) Any other common law or statutory cause of action; or
(2) Any other common law or statutory defense or immunity.