Maryland Code § CJ-3-1802
Section CJ-3-1802
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this subtitle applies
to a mediation in which:
(1) The parties are required to mediate by law;
(2) The parties are referred to mediation by an administrative agency
or arbitrator; or
(3) The mediator states in writing to any and all parties to the
mediation and persons with whom the mediator has engaged in mediation
communications that:
(i) The mediation communications will remain confidential in
accordance with this subtitle; and
(ii) The mediator has read and, consistent with State law, will
abide by the Maryland Standards of Conduct for Mediators during the mediation.
(b) This subtitle does not apply to a mediation:
(1) To which Title 17 of the Maryland Rules applies;
(2) Relating to the establishment, negotiation, administration, or
termination of a collective bargaining relationship;
(3) Relating to a dispute that is pending under, or is part of the
processes established by, a collective bargaining agreement unless the dispute has
been filed with an administrative agency or court;
(4) Relating to an action to enforce an agreement to arbitrate under
common law, the Federal Arbitration Act, the Maryland Uniform Arbitration Act
under Subtitle 2 of this title, or the Maryland International Commercial Arbitration
Act under Subtitle 2B of this title;
(5) Relating to an action to foreclose a lien against an owner-
occupied residential property subject to foreclosure mediation conducted by the Office
of Administrative Hearings under Maryland Rule 14-209.1;
(6) Arising from a referral of a matter to a magistrate, examiner,
auditor, or parenting coordinator under Maryland Rules 2-541, 2-542, 2-543, or 9-
205.2; or
(7) Conducted by a judge who might make a ruling on a case based
on the dispute.
(c) The parties and the mediator, by a written and signed agreement made
in advance of the mediation, may agree to exclude all or part of the mediation
communications from the application of this subtitle.