Maryland Code § CJ-3-1001
Section CJ-3-1001
(a) There shall be provided protection and advocacy services to persons with
developmental disabilities.
(b) The term "developmental disabilities" shall mean a severe, chronic
disability of a person which:
(1) Is attributable to a mental or physical impairment or combination
of mental and physical impairments;
(2) Is manifested before the person attains age 22;
(3) Is likely to continue indefinitely;
(4) Results in substantial functional limitations in three or more of
the following areas of major life activity:
(i) Self-care;
(ii) Receptive and expressive language;
(iii) Learning;
(iv) Mobility;
(v) Self-direction;
(vi) Capacity for independent living; and
(vii) Economic self-sufficiency; and
(5) Reflects the person's need for a combination and sequence of
special, interdisciplinary, or generic care, treatment, or other services which are of
lifelong or extended duration and are individually planned and coordinated.
(c) The term "protection and advocacy services" includes the pursuit of
legal, administrative, and other appropriate remedies to protect the rights of persons
with developmental disabilities.
(d) Protection and advocacy services shall be provided by an entity or
entities, which may include private, nonprofit corporations, with the authority to
pursue legal, administrative, and other appropriate remedies to insure the protection
of the rights of persons with developmental disabilities who are receiving treatment,
services, or habilitation within this State.