Maryland Code § CJ-2-324
Section CJ-2-324
(a) This section applies only in Frederick County.
(b) The Sheriff of Frederick County shall receive an annual salary of
$125,000.
(c) (1) The Sheriff shall appoint:
(i) Deputies as necessary, at salaries of at least $2,400; and
(ii) Jail wardens as necessary, at salaries of at least $1,320.
(2) (i) The Sheriff may appoint additional temporary deputy
sheriffs as the Sheriff considers necessary for the public safety, with the approval of
the governing body of the county, by ordinance.
(ii) The governing body, by ordinance, shall allow reasonable
compensation for the temporary additional deputy sheriffs.
(iii) The temporary deputies may not serve longer than the
occasion requires.
(3) The Sheriff may appoint a chief deputy who shall serve at the
pleasure of the Sheriff.
(d) Any deputy sheriff, with the exception of the chief deputy, appointed
according to this section:
(1) Shall be placed on a probationary status for at least 18 months of
continuous employment; and
(2) May be dismissed by the Sheriff for any reason during the
probationary period.
(e) (1) All full-time civilian employees are subject to the county
personnel regulations with regard to qualifications for hiring, promotion,
compensation and disciplinary action.
(2) All deputy sheriffs, except the chief deputy, are subject to the
county personnel regulations with regard to qualifications for hiring, promotion and
compensation with regard to matters not covered by the Law Enforcement Officers'
Bill of Rights.
(f) (1) The Sheriff may appoint special deputy sheriffs who are:
(i) Members of the police force of a municipality in the county;
(ii) Selected by the chief of police of the municipality; and
(iii) Verified by the chief of police of the municipality as having
achieved at least the minimum level of training for police duties in a municipality as
designated by the Maryland Police Training and Standards Commission.
(2) The appointment of special deputy sheriffs under this subsection
is subject to the following conditions:
(i) The Sheriff may assign the duties of special deputies;
(ii) The Sheriff may terminate the appointment of the special
deputy sheriff at will or on completion of the assignment for which the special deputy
was appointed;
(iii) The special deputy sheriff is not an employee of the county
for the purpose of employment security or employee benefits; and
(iv) County liability insurance coverage within its terms shall
be provided to a special deputy sheriff under this section only when the special deputy
is acting within the special deputy's official duties.
(g) (1) This subsection applies to all full-time deputy sheriffs in the
Frederick County Sheriff's Office at the rank of sergeant and below.
(2) Full-time deputy sheriffs at the rank of sergeant and below may:
(i) Take part in or refrain from taking part in forming, joining,
supporting, or participating in a labor organization or its lawful activities;
(ii) Select a labor organization as their exclusive
representative;
(iii) Engage in collective bargaining with the Sheriff, or the
Sheriff's designee, concerning those wages and benefits not regulated by the Sheriff,
through a labor organization certified as their exclusive representative;
(iv) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, enter into a
collective bargaining agreement, through their exclusive representative, covering
those wages and benefits not regulated by the Sheriff; and
(v) Decertify a labor organization as their exclusive
representative.
(3) Any additional funding required as a result of a negotiated
collective bargaining agreement shall be subject to approval by the governing body of
the county.
(4) The County Executive of Frederick County, or the County
Executive's designee:
(i) May not be a party to a collective bargaining agreement
entered into under this subsection; but
(ii) May attend and participate in all collective bargaining
sessions of the parties.
(5) (i) A labor organization shall be deemed certified as an
exclusive representative if the following conditions are met:
1. A petition for the labor organization to be recognized
by the Sheriff is signed by at least 51% of the deputy sheriffs at the rank of sergeant
and below indicating their desire to be exclusively represented by the petitioner for
the purpose of collective bargaining; and
2. The petition is submitted to the Sheriff.
(ii) If the Sheriff does not challenge the validity of the petition
within 10 calendar days following the receipt of the petition, the labor organization
shall be deemed certified as the exclusive representative.
(iii) If the Sheriff challenges the validity of the petition, the
American Arbitration Association shall be requested to appoint a third party neutral
to conduct an election and to certify whether the labor organization has been selected
as the exclusive representative by a majority of the votes cast in the election.
(iv) The costs associated with the American Arbitration
Association and the third party neutral shall be shared equally by the parties.
(6) (i) Following certification of an exclusive representative as
provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection, the parties shall meet at reasonable
times and engage in collective bargaining in good faith.
(ii) The parties shall make every reasonable effort to conclude
negotiations in a timely manner to allow for inclusion by the Sheriff's Office of
matters agreed on in its budget request.
(7) (i) A collective bargaining agreement shall contain all matters
of agreement reached in the collective bargaining process.
(ii) The agreement may contain a grievance procedure
providing for nonbinding arbitration of grievances.
(iii) An agreement reached in accordance with this paragraph
shall be in writing and signed by the designated representatives of the parties
involved in the collective bargaining negotiations.
(iv) Subject to subparagraph (v) of this paragraph, an
* * *