Maryland Code § CJ-2-308
Section CJ-2-308
(a) A sheriff shall collect the fees of a clerk, register, attorney, or other
officer when requested to do so.
(b) A sheriff is answerable for all penalties imposed on an inhabitant of his
county by a court of the State unless he shows that the person liable for the penalty
is insolvent.
(c) A sheriff may request a writ of execution for an uncollected fee or
penalty, however, no levy may be made under the writ until 60 days after the date it
was issued. Before the 60 days elapse, the person against whom the writ was issued
may post a recognizance to stay the execution. If a recognizance is forfeited, the
sheriff shall deduct the costs incurred by a county and pay them to the clerk of the
court for payment to the county.
(d) (1) After deducting costs, all fees or penalties collected by a sheriff
shall be paid to the county where the offense occurred, or to the person or entity
entitled to receive them.
(2) Costs shall be paid to the person entitled to receive them.