Maryland Code § CJ-12-701
Section CJ-12-701
(a) (1) An appeal from an orphans' court or a circuit court stays all
proceedings in the orphans' court concerning the issue appealed.
(2) An appeal from an orphans' court or a circuit court does not stay
any proceedings in the orphans' court that do not concern the issue appealed, if the
orphans' court can provide for conforming to the decision of the appellate court.
(3) (i) An appeal from a final order of an orphans' court or a
circuit court removing a personal representative does not stay an order appointing a
successor personal representative or special administrator.
(ii) If an appeal is filed from the final order of an orphans' court
or a circuit court removing a personal representative and the court appointed a
successor personal representative, the successor personal representative shall have
the powers of a special administrator.
(b) An appeal from a judgment of a juvenile court with respect to a child
neither stays the judgment nor discharges the child from the custody of a person,
institution, or agency to whose care the juvenile court has committed the child. The
appellate court may authorize a stay, on application and hearing, if it finds that
suitable provision is made for the care and custody of the child.