Maryland Code § CJ-12-301
Section CJ-12-301
Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final
judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court. The right of appeal
exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special,
limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is
expressly denied by law. In a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though
imposition or execution of sentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff
who has accepted a remittitur may cross-appeal from the final judgment.