Maryland Code § CJ-11-802
Section CJ-11-802
(a) (1) In this subsection, "legally protected health care" has the
meaning stated under § 2-312 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
(2) (i) Except as provided in subparagraphs (ii), (iii), and (iv) of
this paragraph, a copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with an
act of Congress or statutes of this State may be filed in the office of the clerk of a
circuit court.
(ii) If the face amount of the judgment is $2,500 or less, the
copy shall be filed with the clerk of the District Court.
(iii) If the face amount of the judgment is not more than a
copy may be filed either with the clerk of the District Court or in the office of the clerk
of a circuit court.
(iv) Except as required by federal law, a judgment creditor may
not file a copy of any foreign judgment under this section if the judgment was issued
in connection with any litigation concerning legally protected health care, unless the
underlying cause of action is:
1. Based in tort, contract, or statute;
2. A claim for which a similar or equivalent claim
would exist in the State; and
3. A. Brought by the patient who received legally
protected health care, or the patient's legal representative; or
B. Based on conduct that would be prohibited under the
laws of this State.
(3) The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as
a judgment of the court in which the foreign judgment is filed.
(b) A filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same
procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or
satisfying as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.