Maryland Code § CJ-11-603
Section CJ-11-603
(a) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, a
garnishment against property held jointly by husband and wife, in a bank, trust
company, credit union, savings bank, or savings and loan association or any of their
affiliates or subsidiaries is not valid unless both owners of the property are judgment
debtors.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply unless the
property is held in an account that was established as a joint account prior to the date
of entry of judgment giving rise to the garnishment.
(b) (1) A garnishment against property held in a bank, trust company,
credit union, savings bank, or savings and loan association, or any of their affiliates
or subsidiaries, by one person in trust for that person and another person or persons,
is not valid unless all of the persons are judgment debtors.
(2) A garnishment against property held in a bank, trust company,
credit union, savings bank, or savings and loan association, or any of their affiliates
or subsidiaries, by one or more persons in trust for another person or persons, is not
valid unless all of the persons are judgment debtors.
(3) A garnishment against property held in a bank, trust company,
credit union, savings bank, or savings and loan association, or any of their affiliates
or subsidiaries, to be payable on the death of one or more persons to another person
or persons, is not valid unless all of the persons are judgment debtors.
(c) (1) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b) of this section and
regardless of the relationship between or among the persons, if property held in an
account in the name of 2 or more persons at a bank, trust company, credit union,
savings bank, or savings and loan association or any of their affiliates or subsidiaries
is garnished, and fewer than all of the persons named on the account are the
judgment debtors, the garnishee may answer the writ of garnishment by stating:
(i) That the property is held in an account at the garnishee in
the name of 2 or more persons, 1 or more of whom but fewer than all of whom, are
judgment debtors; and
(ii) The amount held in the account at the time the writ of
garnishment was served on the garnishee.
(2) If the garnishee answers as described in paragraph (1) of this
subsection, the garnishee shall hold the lesser of the amount of the judgment or the
amount in the account subject to an entry of a court order releasing the property held
by the garnishee or a final judgment in the garnishment proceeding.
(3) If the garnishee answers and holds property as provided under
paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, the garnishee may not be held liable to the
judgment creditor or to any person named on the account for wrongful dishonor or for
any other claim relating to the garnishment.