Maryland Code § CJ-10-905
Section CJ-10-905
(a) (1) Evidence is admissible to prove the interest of a witness in any
proceeding, or the fact of the witness's conviction of an infamous crime other than the
common law offense of sodomy as it existed before October 1, 2020.
(2) Evidence of conviction is not admissible if an appeal is pending,
or the time for an appeal has not expired, or the conviction has been reversed, and
there has been no retrial or reconviction.
(b) The certificate, under the seal of the clerk of the court, of the court in
which the conviction occurred is sufficient evidence of the conviction.
(c) Evidence that a witness has been convicted of perjury shall be admitted
for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the witness, regardless of the date of
the conviction, if the evidence is elicited from the witness or established by public
record during examination of the witness.