Maryland Code § CJ-10-704
Section CJ-10-704
(a) A foreign judgment is not conclusive if:
(1) The judgment was rendered under a system which does not
provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due
process of law;
(2) The foreign court did not have personal jurisdiction over the
defendant;
(3) The foreign court did not have jurisdiction over the subject
matter; or
(4) The judgment was obtained by fraud.
(b) A foreign judgment need not be recognized if:
(1) The defendant in the proceedings in the foreign court did not
receive notice of the proceedings in sufficient time to enable him to defend;
(2) The cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant
to the public policy of the State;
(3) The judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive
judgment;
(4) The proceeding in the foreign court was contrary to an agreement
between the parties under which the dispute was to be settled out of court; or
(5) In the case of jurisdiction based only on personal service, the
foreign court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action.
(c) (1) In this subsection, "defamation" includes invasion of privacy by
false facts.
(2) A foreign judgment against any person who is a resident of this
State or who has assets in this State may not be recognized if:
(i) The cause of action resulted in a defamation judgment
obtained in a jurisdiction outside the United States, unless the court before which the
matter is brought in this State first determines that the defamation law as applied
in the foreign jurisdiction provides for at least as much protection for freedom of
speech and the press as is provided by both the United States Constitution and the
Maryland Constitution; or
(ii) The cause of action resulted in a defamation judgment
entered against the provider of an interactive computer service, as defined in 47
U.S.C. § 230, unless the court before which the matter is brought in this State
determines that the judgment is consistent with 47 U.S.C. § 230.