Maryland Code § CJ-10-4B-01
Section CJ-10-4B-01
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Court of competent jurisdiction" means any circuit court having
jurisdiction over the crime being investigated regardless of the location of the
instrument or process from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted
or received.
(c) (1) "Pen register" means a device or process that records and decodes
dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information transmitted by an instrument
or facility from which a wire or electronic communication is transmitted.
(2) "Pen register" does not include any device or process used:
(i) By a provider or customer of a wire or electronic
communication service for billing, or recording as an incident to billing, for
communications services provided by the provider or any device used by a provider
or customer of a wire communication service for cost accounting or other similar
purposes in the ordinary course of its business; or
(ii) To obtain the content of a communication.
(d) (1) "Trap and trace device" means a device or process that captures
the incoming electronic or other impulses that identify the originating number or
other dialing, routing, addressing, and signaling information reasonably likely to
identify the source of a wire or electronic communication.
(2) "Trap and trace device" does not include a device or process used
to obtain the content of a communication.
(e) "Wire communication", "electronic communication", and "electronic
communication service" have the meanings stated in § 10-401 of this title.