Maryland Code § CJ-10-408
Section CJ-10-408
(a) (1) Each application for an order authorizing the interception of a
wire, oral, or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon oath or
affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall state the applicant's
* * *
to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by this person in accordance with
subsection (a)(1) of this section; or
2. That the actions of the individual whose
communications are to be intercepted could have the effect of thwarting an
interception from a specified facility in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of this
section.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection,
an ex parte order issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection may authorize the
interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications only within the territorial
jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed.
(3) If an application for an ex parte order is made by the Attorney
General, the State Prosecutor, or a State's Attorney, an order issued under paragraph
(1) of this subsection may authorize the interception of communications received or
sent by a communication device anywhere within the State so as to permit the
interception of the communications regardless of whether the communication device
is physically located within the jurisdiction of the court in which the application was
filed at the time of the interception. The application must allege that the offense being
investigated may transpire in the jurisdiction of the court in which the application is
filed.
(4) In accordance with this subsection, a judge of competent
jurisdiction may authorize continued interception within the State, both within and
outside the judge's jurisdiction, if the original interception occurred within the judge's
jurisdiction.
(5) (i) In this paragraph, "legally protected health care" has the
meaning stated in § 2-312 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
(ii) A judge may not issue an ex parte order under this section
for the purpose of investigating or recovering evidence of actions related to legally
protected health care, unless the acts forming the basis for the investigation or
recovery of evidence would constitute a crime in this State.
(d) (1) Each order authorizing the interception of any wire, oral, or
electronic communication shall specify:
(i) The identity of the person, if known or required under
subsection (a)(2) of this section, whose communications are to be intercepted;
(ii) The nature and location of the communications facilities as
to which, or the place where, authority to intercept is granted, if known;
(iii) A particular description of the type of communication
sought to be intercepted, and a statement of the particular offense to which it relates;
(iv) The identity of the agency authorized to intercept the
communications, and of the person authorizing the application; and
(v) The period of time during which the interception is
authorized, including a statement as to whether or not the interception shall
automatically terminate when the described communication has been first obtained.
* * *
conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not
otherwise subject to interception under this subtitle, and must terminate upon
attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event in 30 days.
(4) In the event the intercepted communication is in a code or foreign
language, and an expert in that foreign language or code is not reasonably available
during the interception period, minimization may be accomplished as soon as
practicable after the interception. An interception under this subtitle may be
conducted in whole or in part by federal, State, or local government personnel, or by
an individual operating under a contract with the State or a political subdivision of
the State, acting under the supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer
authorized to conduct the interception.
(f) Whenever an order authorizing interception is entered pursuant to this
subtitle, the order shall require reports to be made to the judge who issued the order
showing what progress has been made toward achievement of the authorized
objective and the need for continued interception. The reports shall be made at the
intervals the judge requires.
(g) (1) The contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication
intercepted by any means authorized by this subtitle, if possible, shall be recorded on
tape or wire or other comparable device. The recording of the contents of any wire,
oral, or electronic communication under this subsection shall be done in the way as
will protect the recording from editing or other alterations. Immediately upon the
expiration of the period of the order, or extensions thereof, such recordings shall be
made available to the judge issuing such order and sealed under his directions.
Custody of the recordings shall be wherever the judge orders. They may not be
destroyed except upon an order of the issuing or denying judge and in any event shall
be kept for ten years. Duplicate recordings may be made for use or disclosure
pursuant to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of § 10-407 of this subtitle for
investigations. The presence of the seal provided for by this subsection, or a
satisfactory explanation for the absence thereof, shall be a prerequisite for the use or
disclosure of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence
derived therefrom under subsection (c) of § 10-407 of this subtitle.
(2) Applications made and orders granted under this subtitle shall be
sealed by the judge. Custody of the applications and orders shall be wherever the
judge directs. The applications and orders shall be disclosed only upon a showing of
good cause before a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall not be destroyed except
on order of the issuing or denying judge, and in any event shall be kept for 10 years.
(3) Any violation of the provisions of this subsection may be punished
* * *