Maryland Code § CJ-10-408
Section CJ-10-408
(a) (1) Each application for an order authorizing the interception of a
wire, oral, or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon oath or
affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall state the applicant's
* * *
(iii) Normal investigative procedures have been tried and have
failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous;
and
(iv) There is probable cause for belief:
1. That the facilities from which, or the place where,
the wire, oral, or electronic communications are to be intercepted are being used, or
are about to be used, in connection with the commission of the offense, or are leased
to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by this person in accordance with
subsection (a)(1) of this section; or
2. That the actions of the individual whose
communications are to be intercepted could have the effect of thwarting an
interception from a specified facility in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of this
section.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection,
an ex parte order issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection may authorize the
interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications only within the territorial
jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed.
(3) If an application for an ex parte order is made by the Attorney
General, the State Prosecutor, or a State's Attorney, an order issued under paragraph
(1) of this subsection may authorize the interception of communications received or
sent by a communication device anywhere within the State so as to permit the
interception of the communications regardless of whether the communication device
is physically located within the jurisdiction of the court in which the application was
filed at the time of the interception. The application must allege that the offense being
investigated may transpire in the jurisdiction of the court in which the application is
filed.
(4) In accordance with this subsection, a judge of competent
jurisdiction may authorize continued interception within the State, both within and
outside the judge's jurisdiction, if the original interception occurred within the judge's
jurisdiction.
(5) (i) In this paragraph, "legally protected health care" has the
meaning stated in § 2-312 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
(ii) A judge may not issue an ex parte order under this section
for the purpose of investigating or recovering evidence of actions related to legally
protected health care, unless the acts forming the basis for the investigation or
recovery of evidence would constitute a crime in this State.
(d) (1) Each order authorizing the interception of any wire, oral, or
electronic communication shall specify:
(i) The identity of the person, if known or required under
subsection (a)(2) of this section, whose communications are to be intercepted;
(ii) The nature and location of the communications facilities as
to which, or the place where, authority to intercept is granted, if known;
(iii) A particular description of the type of communication
sought to be intercepted, and a statement of the particular offense to which it relates;
(iv) The identity of the agency authorized to intercept the
communications, and of the person authorizing the application; and
(v) The period of time during which the interception is
authorized, including a statement as to whether or not the interception shall
automatically terminate when the described communication has been first obtained.
* * *