Maryland Code § CJ-10-408
Section CJ-10-408
(a) (1) Each application for an order authorizing the interception of a
wire, oral, or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon oath or
affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall state the applicant's
authority to make the application. Each application shall include the following
information:
(i) The identity of the investigative or law enforcement officer
making the application, and the officer authorizing the application;
(ii) A full and complete statement of the facts and
circumstances relied upon by the applicant, to justify his belief that an order should
be issued, including:
1. Details as to the particular offense that has been, is
being, or is about to be committed;
2. Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this
subsection, a particular description of the nature and location of the facilities from
which or the place where the communication is to be intercepted;
3. A particular description of the type of
communications sought to be intercepted; and
4. The identity of the person, if known, committing the
offense and whose communications are to be intercepted;
(iii) A full and complete statement as to whether or not other
investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to
be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous;
(iv) A statement of the period of time for which the interception
is required to be maintained. If the nature of the investigation is such that the
authorization for interception should not automatically terminate when the described
type of communication has been first obtained, a particular description of facts
establishing probable cause to believe additional communications of the same type
will occur thereafter;
(v) A full and complete statement of the facts concerning all
previous applications known to the individual authorizing and making the
application, made to any judge for authorization to intercept wire, oral, or electronic
communications involving any of the same persons, facilities or places specified in the
application, and the action taken by the judge on each application; and
(vi) Where the application is for the extension of an order, a
statement setting forth the results thus far obtained from the interception, or a
reasonable explanation of the failure to obtain the results.
(2) (i) In the case of an application authorizing the interception
of an oral communication, a particular description of the nature and location of the
facilities from which or the place where the communication is to be intercepted is not
required if the application:
1. Is by an investigative or law enforcement officer;
2. Is approved by the Attorney General, the State
Prosecutor, or a State's Attorney;
3. Contains a full and complete statement as to why
specification of the nature and location of the facilities from which or the place where
the communication is to be intercepted is not practical; and
4. Identifies the individual committing the offense and
whose communications are to be intercepted.
* * *
interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications only within the territorial
jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed.
(3) If an application for an ex parte order is made by the Attorney
General, the State Prosecutor, or a State's Attorney, an order issued under paragraph
(1) of this subsection may authorize the interception of communications received or
sent by a communication device anywhere within the State so as to permit the
interception of the communications regardless of whether the communication device
is physically located within the jurisdiction of the court in which the application was
filed at the time of the interception. The application must allege that the offense being
investigated may transpire in the jurisdiction of the court in which the application is
filed.
(4) In accordance with this subsection, a judge of competent
jurisdiction may authorize continued interception within the State, both within and
outside the judge's jurisdiction, if the original interception occurred within the judge's
jurisdiction.
(5) (i) In this paragraph, "legally protected health care" has the
meaning stated in § 2-312 of the State Personnel and Pensions Article.
(ii) A judge may not issue an ex parte order under this section
for the purpose of investigating or recovering evidence of actions related to legally
protected health care, unless the acts forming the basis for the investigation or
recovery of evidence would constitute a crime in this State.
(d) (1) Each order authorizing the interception of any wire, oral, or
electronic communication shall specify:
(i) The identity of the person, if known or required under
subsection (a)(2) of this section, whose communications are to be intercepted;
(ii) The nature and location of the communications facilities as
to which, or the place where, authority to intercept is granted, if known;
(iii) A particular description of the type of communication
sought to be intercepted, and a statement of the particular offense to which it relates;
(iv) The identity of the agency authorized to intercept the
communications, and of the person authorizing the application; and
(v) The period of time during which the interception is
authorized, including a statement as to whether or not the interception shall
automatically terminate when the described communication has been first obtained.
(2) An order authorizing the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic
communication, upon request of the applicant, shall direct that a provider of wire or
electronic communication service, landlord, custodian or other person furnish the
applicant forthwith all information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to
accomplish the interception unobtrusively and with a minimum of interference with
* * *