Maryland Code § CJ-10-408
Section CJ-10-408
(a) (1) Each application for an order authorizing the interception of a
wire, oral, or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon oath or
affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall state the applicant's
* * *
Prosecutor, or a State's Attorney;
3. Identifies the individual believed to be committing
the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted;
4. Makes a showing that there is probable cause to
believe that the individual's actions could have the effect of thwarting interception
from a specified facility; and
5. Specifies that interception will be limited to any
period of time when the investigative or law enforcement officer has a reasonable,
articulable belief that the individual identified in the application will be proximate to
the communication device and will be using the communication device through which
the communication will be transmitted.
(b) The judge may require the applicant to furnish additional testimony or
documentary evidence in support of the application.
(c) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (5) of this subsection, on
application, the judge may enter an ex parte order, as requested or as modified,
authorizing interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications within the
territorial jurisdiction permitted under paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, if
the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that:
(i) There is probable cause for belief that an individual is
committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular offense enumerated in
§ 10-406 of this subtitle;
(ii) There is probable cause for belief that particular
communications concerning that offense will be obtained through the interception;
(iii) Normal investigative procedures have been tried and have
failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous;
and
(iv) There is probable cause for belief:
1. That the facilities from which, or the place where,
the wire, oral, or electronic communications are to be intercepted are being used, or
are about to be used, in connection with the commission of the offense, or are leased
to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by this person in accordance with
subsection (a)(1) of this section; or
2. That the actions of the individual whose
communications are to be intercepted could have the effect of thwarting an
interception from a specified facility in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of this
section.
(2) Except as provided in paragraphs (3) and (4) of this subsection,
an ex parte order issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection may authorize the
interception of wire, oral, or electronic communications only within the territorial
jurisdiction of the court in which the application was filed.
(3) If an application for an ex parte order is made by the Attorney
General, the State Prosecutor, or a State's Attorney, an order issued under paragraph
(1) of this subsection may authorize the interception of communications received or
sent by a communication device anywhere within the State so as to permit the
* * *
intercepted by any means authorized by this subtitle, if possible, shall be recorded on
tape or wire or other comparable device. The recording of the contents of any wire,
oral, or electronic communication under this subsection shall be done in the way as
will protect the recording from editing or other alterations. Immediately upon the
expiration of the period of the order, or extensions thereof, such recordings shall be
made available to the judge issuing such order and sealed under his directions.
Custody of the recordings shall be wherever the judge orders. They may not be
destroyed except upon an order of the issuing or denying judge and in any event shall
be kept for ten years. Duplicate recordings may be made for use or disclosure
pursuant to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of § 10-407 of this subtitle for
investigations. The presence of the seal provided for by this subsection, or a
satisfactory explanation for the absence thereof, shall be a prerequisite for the use or
disclosure of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence
derived therefrom under subsection (c) of § 10-407 of this subtitle.
(2) Applications made and orders granted under this subtitle shall be
sealed by the judge. Custody of the applications and orders shall be wherever the
judge directs. The applications and orders shall be disclosed only upon a showing of
good cause before a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall not be destroyed except
on order of the issuing or denying judge, and in any event shall be kept for 10 years.
(3) Any violation of the provisions of this subsection may be punished
as contempt of the issuing or denying judge.
(4) Within a reasonable time, but not later than 90 days after the
termination of the period of an order or extension of an order, the issuing judge shall
cause to be served on the persons named in the order, and on the other parties to
intercepted communications as the judge may determine in the judge's discretion is
in the interest of justice, an inventory which shall include notice of:
(i) The fact of the entry of the order;
(ii) The date of the entry and the period of authorized
interception; and
(iii) The fact that during the period wire, oral, or electronic
communications were or were not intercepted.
(5) The judge, upon the filing of a motion, shall make available to the
person or the person's counsel for inspection portions of the intercepted
communications, applications, and orders pertaining to that person and the alleged
crime.
(6) On an ex parte showing of good cause to the judge, the serving of
the inventory required by this subsection may be postponed. The periods of
postponement may not be longer than the authorizing judge deems necessary to
achieve the purposes for which they were granted and in no event for longer than 30
* * *