Maryland Code § CJ-10-408
Section CJ-10-408
(a) (1) Each application for an order authorizing the interception of a
wire, oral, or electronic communication shall be made in writing upon oath or
affirmation to a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall state the applicant's
* * *
interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication for any period longer than
is necessary to achieve the objective of the authorization, nor in any event longer than
30 days. The 30-day period begins on the earlier of the day on which the investigative
or law enforcement officer first begins to conduct an interception under the order or
10 days after the order is entered.
(2) Extensions of an order may be granted, but only upon application
for an extension made in accordance with subsection (a) of this section and the court
making the findings required by subsection (c) of this section. The period of extension
shall be no longer than the authorizing judge deems necessary to achieve the
purposes for which it was granted and in no event for longer than 30 days.
(3) Every order and extension thereof shall contain a provision that
the authorization to intercept shall be executed as soon as practicable, shall be
conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not
otherwise subject to interception under this subtitle, and must terminate upon
attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event in 30 days.
(4) In the event the intercepted communication is in a code or foreign
language, and an expert in that foreign language or code is not reasonably available
during the interception period, minimization may be accomplished as soon as
practicable after the interception. An interception under this subtitle may be
conducted in whole or in part by federal, State, or local government personnel, or by
an individual operating under a contract with the State or a political subdivision of
the State, acting under the supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer
authorized to conduct the interception.
(f) Whenever an order authorizing interception is entered pursuant to this
subtitle, the order shall require reports to be made to the judge who issued the order
showing what progress has been made toward achievement of the authorized
objective and the need for continued interception. The reports shall be made at the
intervals the judge requires.
(g) (1) The contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication
intercepted by any means authorized by this subtitle, if possible, shall be recorded on
tape or wire or other comparable device. The recording of the contents of any wire,
oral, or electronic communication under this subsection shall be done in the way as
will protect the recording from editing or other alterations. Immediately upon the
expiration of the period of the order, or extensions thereof, such recordings shall be
made available to the judge issuing such order and sealed under his directions.
Custody of the recordings shall be wherever the judge orders. They may not be
destroyed except upon an order of the issuing or denying judge and in any event shall
be kept for ten years. Duplicate recordings may be made for use or disclosure
pursuant to the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of § 10-407 of this subtitle for
investigations. The presence of the seal provided for by this subsection, or a
satisfactory explanation for the absence thereof, shall be a prerequisite for the use or
disclosure of the contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication or evidence
derived therefrom under subsection (c) of § 10-407 of this subtitle.
(2) Applications made and orders granted under this subtitle shall be
sealed by the judge. Custody of the applications and orders shall be wherever the
judge directs. The applications and orders shall be disclosed only upon a showing of
good cause before a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall not be destroyed except
on order of the issuing or denying judge, and in any event shall be kept for 10 years.
(3) Any violation of the provisions of this subsection may be punished
as contempt of the issuing or denying judge.
(4) Within a reasonable time, but not later than 90 days after the
termination of the period of an order or extension of an order, the issuing judge shall
cause to be served on the persons named in the order, and on the other parties to
intercepted communications as the judge may determine in the judge's discretion is
in the interest of justice, an inventory which shall include notice of:
(i) The fact of the entry of the order;
(ii) The date of the entry and the period of authorized
interception; and
(iii) The fact that during the period wire, oral, or electronic
communications were or were not intercepted.
(5) The judge, upon the filing of a motion, shall make available to the
person or the person's counsel for inspection portions of the intercepted
communications, applications, and orders pertaining to that person and the alleged
crime.
(6) On an ex parte showing of good cause to the judge, the serving of
the inventory required by this subsection may be postponed. The periods of
postponement may not be longer than the authorizing judge deems necessary to
achieve the purposes for which they were granted and in no event for longer than 30
days. No more than three periods of postponement may be granted. Any order issued
extending the time in which the inventory notice is to be served must be under seal
of the court and treated in the same manner as the order authorizing interception.
(h) The contents of any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication
or evidence derived therefrom may not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed
in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in the courts of this State unless each party,
not less than 10 days before the trial, hearing, or proceeding, has been furnished with
a copy of the court order, and accompanying application, under which the interception
* * *