Maryland Code § CJ-10-405
Section CJ-10-405
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, whenever any wire,
oral, or electronic communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of the
communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any
trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department,
officer, agency, regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of this
State, or a political subdivision thereof if the disclosure of that information would be
in violation of this subtitle.
(b) If any wire, oral, or electronic communication is intercepted in any state
or any political subdivision of a state, the United States or any territory, protectorate,
or possession of the United States, including the District of Columbia in accordance
with the law of that jurisdiction, but that would be in violation of this subtitle if the
interception was made in this State, the contents of the communication and evidence
derived from the communication may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or
other proceeding in or before any court, grand jury, department, officer, agency,
regulatory body, legislative committee, or other authority of this State, or any
political subdivision of this State if:
(1) At least one of the parties to the communication was outside the
State during the communication;
(2) The interception was not made as part of or in furtherance of an
investigation conducted by or on behalf of law enforcement officials of this State; and
(3) All parties to the communication were co-conspirators in a crime
of violence as defined in § 14-101 of the Criminal Law Article.