Maryland Code § CJ-10-304
Section CJ-10-304
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Qualified medical person" means a person permitted to
withdraw blood from a human.
(3) "Qualified person" means a person who has received training in
the use of the equipment in a training program approved by the toxicologist in the
Department of State Police Forensic Sciences Division and who is either a police
officer, a police employee, or a person authorized by the toxicologist in the
Department of State Police Forensic Sciences Division.
(b) (1) The test of breath shall be administered by a qualified person
with equipment approved by the toxicologist in the Department of State Police
Forensic Sciences Division at the direction of a police officer.
(2) The officer arresting the individual may not administer the test
of breath.
(c) (1) (i) The blood shall be obtained by a qualified medical person
using equipment approved by the toxicologist in the Department of State Police
Forensic Sciences Division acting at the request of a police officer.
(ii) If a law enforcement officer testifies that the officer
witnessed the taking of a blood specimen by a person who the officer reasonably
believed was a qualified medical person, the officer's testimony shall be sufficient
evidence that the person was a qualified medical person and that the blood was
obtained in compliance with this section, without testimony from the person who
obtained the blood specimen.
(2) The test of blood shall be conducted by a qualified person using
equipment approved by the toxicologist in the Department of State Police Forensic
Sciences Division in a laboratory approved by the toxicologist.
(d) (1) For the purpose of establishing that the test of breath or blood
was administered with equipment approved by the toxicologist in the Department of
State Police Forensic Sciences Division, a statement signed by the toxicologist
certifying that the equipment used in the test has been approved by him shall be
prima facie evidence of the approval, and the statement is admissible in evidence
without the necessity of the toxicologist personally appearing in court.
(2) (i) If a defendant desires the toxicologist to be present and
testify at trial as a witness, the defendant shall file a request for a subpoena for the
toxicologist at least 20 days before the trial in the appropriate court.
(ii) If the District Court is deprived of jurisdiction under
circumstances in which a defendant is entitled to and demands a jury trial, or appeals
from the District Court to the circuit court, another subpoena must be filed at least
20 days before the trial in the circuit court.
(iii) If a trial date is postponed for any reason beyond 30 days
from the trial date for which the subpoena was issued, the defendant shall file a new
subpoena for the toxicologist.
(iv) In addition to the requirements of Maryland Rules 4-265
and 4-266, the subpoena shall contain the name, address, and telephone number of
the defendant or the defendant's attorney.
(3) A subpoena for the toxicologist may be quashed if a defendant
fails to comply with the requirements of this subsection.
(4) A motion to quash a defendant's subpoena may be filed by any
party or by the Attorney General.
(e) The person tested is permitted to have a physician of the person's own
choosing administer tests in addition to the one administered at the direction of the
police officer, and in the event no test is offered or requested by the police officer, the
person may request, and the officer shall have administered, one or more of the tests
provided for in this section.
(f) Nothing in this section precludes the right to introduce any other
competent evidence bearing upon the date of the certificate or change in the
equipment since the date of the certificate.