Maryland Code § CJ-10-102
Section CJ-10-102
(a) If a business, institution, member of a profession or calling, or a
department or agency of government, in the regular course of business or activity has
kept or recorded a memorandum, writing, entry, print, representation, or a
combination of them, of an act, transaction, occurrence, or event, and in the regular
course of business has caused any or all of them to be recorded, copied, or reproduced
by a photographic, photostatic, microfilm, microcard, miniature photographic, optical
imaging, or other process which accurately reproduces or forms a durable medium for
so reproducing the original, the original may be destroyed in the regular course of
business unless its preservation is required by law. The reproduction, when
satisfactorily identified, is as admissible in evidence as the original itself in a judicial
or administrative proceeding whether the original is in existence or not and an
enlargement or facsimile of the reproduction is likewise admissible in evidence if the
original reproduction is in existence and available for inspection under direction of
the court. The introduction of a reproduced record, enlargement, or facsimile does not
preclude admission of the original.
(b) This section shall be interpreted and construed to effectuate its general
purpose of making uniform the law of those states which enact it.
(c) This section may be cited as the Maryland Uniform Photographic Copies
of Business and Public Records as Evidence Act.