Maryland Code § CJ-10-1003
Section CJ-10-1003
(a) (1) In a criminal proceeding, the prosecution shall, upon written
demand of a defendant filed in the proceedings at least 5 days prior to a trial in the
proceeding, require the presence of the chemist, analyst, or any person in the chain
of custody as a prosecution witness.
(2) The provisions of §§ 10-1001 and 10-1002 of this part concerning
prima facie evidence do not apply to the testimony of that witness.
(3) The provisions of §§ 10-1001 and 10-1002 of this part are
applicable in a criminal proceeding only when a copy of the report or statement to be
introduced is mailed, delivered, or made available to counsel for the defendant or to
the defendant personally when the defendant is not represented by counsel, at least
10 days prior to the introduction of the report or statement at trial.
(b) Nothing contained in this part shall prevent the defendant from
summoning a witness mentioned in this part as a witness for the defense.