Maryland Code § CJ-10-1001
Section CJ-10-1001
For the purpose of establishing that physical evidence in a criminal or civil
proceeding constitutes a particular controlled dangerous substance under Title 5 of
the Criminal Law Article, a report signed by the chemist or analyst who performed
the test or tests as to its nature is prima facie evidence that the material delivered to
the chemist or analyst was properly tested under procedures approved by the
Maryland Department of Health, that those procedures are legally reliable, that the
material was delivered to the chemist or analyst by the officer or person stated in the
report, and that the material was or contained the substance therein stated, without
the necessity of the chemist or analyst personally appearing in court, provided the
report identifies the chemist or analyst as an individual certified by the Maryland
Department of Health, the Department of State Police, the Baltimore City Police
Department, or any county police department employing analysts of controlled
dangerous substances, as qualified under standards approved by the Maryland
Department of Health to analyze those substances, states that the chemist or analyst
made an analysis of the material under procedures approved by that department, and
also states that the substance, in the opinion of the chemist or analyst, is or contains
the particular controlled dangerous substance specified. Nothing in this section
precludes the right of any party to introduce any evidence supporting or contradicting
the evidence contained in or the presumptions raised by the report.