Maryland Code § CJ-1-501
Section CJ-1-501
The circuit courts are the highest common-law and equity courts of record
exercising original jurisdiction within the State. Each has full common-law and
equity powers and jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and
all the additional powers and jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by law,
except where by law jurisdiction has been limited or conferred exclusively upon
another tribunal.