Maryland Code § CA-9A-807
Section CA-9A-807
(a) In winding up a partnership's business, the assets of the partnership,
including the contributions of the partners required by this section, must be applied
to discharge its obligations to creditors, including, to the extent permitted by law,
partners who are creditors. Any surplus must be applied to pay in cash the net
amount distributable to partners in accordance with their right to distributions under
subsection (b) of this section.
(b) Each partner is entitled to a settlement of all partnership accounts upon
winding up the partnership business. In settling accounts among the partners, the
profits and losses that result from the liquidation of the partnership assets must be
credited and charged to the partners' accounts. The partnership shall make a
distribution to a partner in an amount equal to any excess of the credits over the
charges in the partner's account. A partner shall contribute to the partnership an
amount equal to any excess of the charges over the credits in the partner's account
but excluding from the calculation charges attributable to an obligation for which the
partner is not personally liable under § 9A-306(c) of this title.
(c) If a partner fails to contribute the full amount required under subsection
(b) of this section, all of the other partners shall contribute, in the proportions in
which those partners share partnership losses, the additional amount necessary to
satisfy the partnership obligations for which they are personally liable under § 9A-
306(c) of this title. A partner or partner's legal representative may recover from the
other partners any contributions the partner makes to the extent the amount
contributed exceeds that partner's share of the partnership obligations for which the
partner is personally liable under § 9A-306(c) of this title.
(d) After the settlement of accounts, each partner shall contribute, in the
proportion in which the partner shares partnership losses, the amount necessary to
satisfy partnership obligations that were not known at the time of the settlement.
(e) The estate of a deceased partner is liable for the partner's obligation to
contribute to the partnership.
(f) An assignee for the benefit of creditors of a partnership or a partner, or
a person appointed by a court to represent creditors of a partnership or a partner,
may enforce a partner's obligation to contribute to the partnership.
(g) Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, a partner of a
limited liability partnership shall have no obligation to make a contribution to the
partnership, whether directly or indirectly by way of a charge against the partner's
account or otherwise, with respect to any partnership obligations for which the
partner has no personal liability under § 9A-306 of this title.