Maryland Code § CA-9A-801
Section CA-9A-801
A partnership is dissolved, and its business must be wound up, only upon the
occurrence of any of the following events:
(1) In a partnership at will, the partnership's having notice from a
partner, other than a partner who is dissociated under § 9A-601(2) through (10) of
this title, of that partner's express will to withdraw as a partner, or on a later date
specified by the partner;
(2) In a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking:
(i) The expiration of 90 days after a partner's dissociation by
death or otherwise under § 9A-601(6) through (10) of this title or wrongful
dissociation under § 9A-602(b) of this title, unless before that time a majority in
interest of the remaining partners, including partners who have rightfully dissociated
pursuant to § 9A-602(b)(2)(i) of this title, agree to continue the partnership;
(ii) The express will of all of the partners to wind up the
partnership business; or
(iii) The expiration of the term or the completion of the
undertaking;
(3) An event agreed to in the partnership agreement resulting in the
winding up of the partnership business;
(4) An event that makes it unlawful for all or substantially all of the
business of the partnership to be continued, but a cure of illegality within 90 days
after notice to the partnership of the event is effective retroactively to the date of the
event for purposes of this section;
(5) On application by a partner, a judicial determination that:
(i) The economic purpose of the partnership is likely to be
unreasonably frustrated;
(ii) Another partner has engaged in conduct relating to the
partnership business which makes it not reasonably practicable to carry on the
business in partnership with that partner; or
(iii) It is not otherwise reasonably practicable to carry on the
partnership business in conformity with the partnership agreement; or
(6) On application by a transferee of a partner's transferable interest,
a judicial determination that it is equitable to wind up the partnership business:
(i) After the expiration of the term or completion of the
undertaking, if the partnership was for a definite term or particular undertaking at
the time of the transfer or entry of the charging order that gave rise to the transfer;
or
(ii) At any time, if the partnership was a partnership at will at