Maryland Code § CA-9A-404
Section CA-9A-404
(a) The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership and the
other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care set forth in subsections (b)
and (c) of this section.
(b) A partner's duty of loyalty to the partnership and the other partners is
limited to the following:
(1) To account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any
property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct and winding up of
the partnership business or derived from a use by the partner of partnership
property, including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity;
(2) To refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or
winding up of the partnership business as or on behalf of a party having an interest
adverse to the partnership; and
(3) To refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of
the partnership business before the dissolution of the partnership.
(c) A partner's duty of care to the partnership and the other partners in the
conduct and winding up of the partnership business is limited to refraining from
engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a
knowing violation of law.
(d) A partner shall discharge the duties to the partnership and the other
partners under this title or under the partnership agreement and exercise any rights
consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.
(e) A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this title or under
the partnership agreement merely because the partner's conduct furthers the
partner's own interest.
(f) A partner may lend money to and transact other business with the
partnership, and as to each loan or transaction the rights and obligations of the
partner are the same as those of a person who is not a partner, subject to other
applicable law.
(g) This section applies to a person winding up the partnership business as
the personal or legal representative of the last surviving partner as if the person were
a partner.