Maryland Code § CA-9A-302
Section CA-9A-302
(a) Partnership property may be transferred as follows:
(1) Subject to the effect of a statement of partnership authority under
§ 9A-303 of this subtitle, partnership property held in the name of the partnership
may be transferred by an instrument of transfer executed by a partner in the
partnership name.
(2) Partnership property held in the name of one or more partners
with an indication in the instrument transferring the property to them of their
capacity as partners or of the existence of a partnership, but without an indication of
the name of the partnership, may be transferred by an instrument of transfer
executed by the persons in whose name the property is held.
(3) Partnership property held in the name of one or more persons
other than the partnership, without an indication in the instrument transferring the
property to them of their capacity as partners or of the existence of a partnership,
may be transferred by an instrument of transfer executed by the persons in whose
name the property is held.
(b) A partnership may recover partnership property from a transferee only
if it proves that execution of the instrument of initial transfer did not bind the
partnership under § 9A-301 of this subtitle and:
(1) As to a subsequent transferee who gave value for property
transferred under subsection (a)(1) or (2) of this section, proves that the subsequent
transferee knew or had received a notification that the person who executed the
instrument of initial transfer lacked authority to bind the partnership; or
(2) As to a transferee who gave value for property transferred under
subsection (a)(3) of this section, proves that the transferee knew or had received a
notification that the property was partnership property and that the person who
executed the instrument of initial transfer lacked authority to bind the partnership.
(c) A partnership may not recover partnership property from a subsequent
transferee if the partnership would not have been entitled to recover the property,
under subsection (b) of this section, from any earlier transferee of the property,
provided that the subsequent transferee claims by, through or under that earlier
transferee.
(d) If a person holds all of the partners' interests in the partnership, all of
the partnership property vests in that person. The person may execute a document
in the name of the partnership to evidence vesting of the property in that person and
may file or record the document.