Maryland Code § CA-9A-202
Section CA-9A-202
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, the
unincorporated association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a
business for profit forms a partnership, whether or not the persons intend to form a
partnership and whether or not the association is called "partnership", "joint
venture", or any other name.
(b) A partnership may be created under:
(1) This title;
(2) The Maryland Uniform Partnership Act and its subsequent
amendments; or
(3) A statute of another jurisdiction comparable to this title or the
Maryland Uniform Partnership Act and their respective subsequent amendments.
(c) An unincorporated association or entity created under a law other than
the laws described in subsection (b) of this section is not a partnership.
(d) In determining whether a partnership is formed, the following rules
apply:
(1) Joint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint
property, common property, or part ownership does not by itself establish a
partnership, even if the co-owners share profits made by the use of the property.
(2) The sharing of gross returns does not by itself establish a
partnership, even if the persons sharing them have a joint or common right or interest
in property from which the returns are derived.
(3) A person who receives a share of the profits of a business is
presumed to be a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment:
(i) Of a debt by installments or otherwise;
(ii) For services as an independent contractor or of wages or
other compensation to an employee;
(iii) Of rent;
(iv) Of an annuity or other retirement or health benefit to a
beneficiary, representative, or designee of a deceased or retired partner;
(v) Of interest or other charge on a loan, even if the amount of
payment varies with the profits of the business, including a direct or indirect present
or future ownership of the collateral, or rights to income, proceeds, or increase in
value derived from the collateral; or
(vi) For the sale of the goodwill of a business or other property
by installments or otherwise.