Maryland Code § CA-5-206
Section CA-5-206
(a) If the number of members present at a properly called meeting of the
members of a nonstock corporation is insufficient to approve a proposed action,
another meeting of the members may be called for the same purpose if:
(1) The notice of the meeting stated that the procedure authorized by
this section might be invoked; and
(2) By majority vote, the members present in person or by proxy call
for the additional meeting.
(b) Fifteen days' notice of the time, place, and purpose of the additional
meeting shall be given by advertisement in a newspaper published in the county
where the principal office of the corporation is located. The notice shall contain the
quorum and voting provisions of subsection (c) of this section.
(c) At the additional meeting, the members present in person or by proxy
constitute a quorum. A majority of the members present in person or by proxy may
approve or authorize the proposed action at the additional meeting and may take any
other action which could have been taken at the original meeting if a sufficient
number of members had been present.