Maryland Code § CA-5-101
Section CA-5-101
(a) In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Disqualified person" means an individual or entity that for any reason
is or becomes ineligible under this subtitle to be issued stock by a professional
corporation.
(c) "Foreign professional corporation" means a professional corporation
organized under the laws of another state or a territory, possession, or district of the
United States.
(d) "License" means any license, certification, certificate, registration, or
other legal authorization required by statute as a condition precedent to the
performance of a professional service in the State.
(e) "Licensing unit" means the board, agency, court, or other entity that
licenses or otherwise legally authorizes the rendition of a professional service.
(f) "Professional corporation" means a corporation organized under this
subtitle for the purpose of rendering professional services.
(g) (1) "Professional service" means a service that may lawfully be
rendered only by a person licensed or otherwise authorized by a licensing unit in the
State to render the service and that may not lawfully be rendered by a corporation
under the Maryland General Corporation Law.
(2) "Professional service" includes, but is not limited to, a service
provided by:
(i) An architect;
(ii) An attorney;
(iii) A certified public accountant;
(iv) A chiropractor;
(v) A dentist;
(vi) An osteopath;
(vii) A podiatrist;
(viii) A physician;
(ix) A professional engineer;
(x) A licensed real estate broker, licensed real estate
salesperson, and licensed associate real estate broker;
(xi) A veterinarian;
(xii) A psychologist; and
(xiii) A physical therapist.
(h) "Qualified person" means an individual, professional corporation, or
general partnership that is eligible under this Act to be issued stock by a professional
corporation.