Maryland Code § CA-4A-911
Section CA-4A-911
(a) (1) Except with respect to a tax collectable locally, immediately after
September 30 of each year, the State Comptroller shall certify to the Department a
list of every Maryland limited liability company that has not paid a tax due before
October 1 of the year after the tax became due.
(2) When the Comptroller certifies the list to the Department, the
Comptroller shall mail to each listed limited liability company, at its address as it
appears on the Comptroller's records, a notice that its right to do business in
Maryland and the right to the use of its name will be forfeited unless all taxes,
interest, and penalties due by it are paid.
(3) The mailing of the notice is sufficient, and the failure of any
limited liability company to receive the notice mailed to it does not affect the
forfeiture of its right to do business in Maryland and the right to the use of its name.
(b) (1) Immediately after September 30 of each year, the Secretary of
Labor shall certify to the Department a list of every Maryland limited liability
company that has not paid an unemployment insurance contribution or made a
reimbursement payment due before October 1 of the year after the contribution or
payment became due.
(2) When the Secretary certifies the list to the Department, the
Secretary shall mail to each listed limited liability company, at its address as it
appears on the Secretary's records, a notice that its right to do business in Maryland
and the right to the use of its name will be forfeited unless all contributions,
reimbursement payments, interest, and penalties due by the limited liability
company are paid.
(3) The mailing of the notice is sufficient, and the failure of any
limited liability company to receive the notice mailed to it does not affect the
forfeiture of its right to do business in Maryland and the right to the use of its name.
(c) Immediately after September 30 of each year, the Department shall
certify a list of every Maryland limited liability company that has not filed an annual
report with the Department for the prior year as required by law or has not paid a
tax before October 1 of the year after the report was required to be filed or the taxes
were due.
(d) After the lists are certified, the Department shall issue a proclamation
declaring that, subject to § 4A-920 of this subtitle, the right to do business in
Maryland and the right to the use of the name for each limited liability company is
forfeited as of the date of the proclamation, without proceedings of any kind either at
law or in equity.