Maryland Code § CA-4A-607
Section CA-4A-607
(a) (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Creditor" means a person for whom a court may issue an
attachment under Title 3, Subtitle 3 of the Courts Article.
(3) "Debtor" means a person whose property or credits are subject to
(b) (1) On application by a creditor of a debtor holding an economic
interest in a limited liability company, a court having jurisdiction may charge the
economic interest of the debtor in the limited liability company for the unsatisfied
amount of the debt.
(2) The court may appoint a receiver for the distributions due or to
become due to the debtor with respect to the limited liability company and make all
other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries that the debtor would have been
entitled to make or that the circumstances of the case may require.
(c) (1) A charging order constitutes a lien on the economic interest of the
debtor in the limited liability company and requires the limited liability company to
pay over to the creditor only any distributions that would otherwise be payable to the
debtor whose economic interest is charged.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the noneconomic
interest of a debtor whose economic interest is subject to a charging order is
unaffected and is retained by the debtor.
(3) (i) Unless otherwise agreed, on a showing that the
distributions under a charging order will not pay the amount owed to the creditor
within a reasonable time, the court may order foreclosure of the economic interest
subject to the charging order and order the sale of the economic interest of the debtor.
(ii) The purchaser of the economic interest of the debtor at the
foreclosure sale is an assignee as provided in §§ 4A-603 and 4A-604 of this subtitle.
(d) Before a foreclosure under this section, an economic interest charged
may be redeemed with property:
(1) Other than property of the limited liability company, by the
debtor;
(2) Other than property of the limited liability company, by one or
more of the members other than the debtor; or
(3) Of the limited liability company, with the consent of the members
as provided in the operating agreement or, if the operating agreement does not so
provide, with the consent of all of the members whose economic interests are not so
charged.
(e) This title does not deprive a debtor of a right under exemption laws with
respect to the economic interest of the debtor in the limited liability company.
(f) This section provides the exclusive remedy by which a creditor of a
member may attach the membership interest of the member or otherwise satisfy the
outstanding debt of the member out of the membership interest of the member.