Maryland Code § CA-4A-101
Section CA-4A-101
(a) In this title the following terms have the meanings indicated.
(b) "Articles of organization" means the articles of organization filed with
the Department as specified in § 4A-204 of this title and includes all amendments
and restatements of them.
(c) "Authorized person" means any person, whether or not a member, who
is authorized by the articles of organization, by an operating agreement, or by
unanimous consent of the members and any other person whose consent is required
by the operating agreement, to execute or file a document required or permitted to be
executed or filed on behalf of a limited liability company or foreign limited liability
company under this title, or to otherwise act as an agent of the limited liability
company.
(d) "Bankrupt" means a debtor under the federal Bankruptcy Code as
amended or a debtor under any state insolvency act.
(e) "Capital contribution" means anything of value that a person
contributes as capital to the limited liability company in that person's capacity as a
member, including cash, property, services rendered or a promissory note or other
binding obligation to contribute cash or property or to perform services.
(f) "Capital contribution value" means the fair market value, as of the date
contributed, of a member's capital contribution, whether or not returned to the
member.
(g) "Corporation" means a Maryland corporation or a foreign corporation.
(h) "Court" includes every court having jurisdiction in the case.
(i) "Economic interest" means a member's share of the profits and losses of
a limited liability company and the right to receive distributions from a limited
liability company.
(j) "Foreign limited liability company" means a limited liability company
formed under the laws of a state other than this State.
(k) "Guardian" has the meaning stated in § 3-201 of the Courts Article.
(l) "Limited liability company" or "domestic limited liability company"
means a permitted form of unincorporated business organization which is organized
and existing under this title.
(m) "Limited partnership" means a Maryland limited partnership or foreign
limited partnership as defined in § 10-101 of this article.
(n) "Member" means a person who has been admitted as a member of a
limited liability company under § 4A-601 of this title or as a member of a foreign
limited liability company, and who has not ceased to be a member.
(o) "Membership interest" means a member's economic interest and
noneconomic interest in a limited liability company.
(p) "Noneconomic interest" means all of the rights of a member in a limited
liability company other than the member's economic interest, including, unless
otherwise agreed, the member's right to:
(1) Inspect the books and records of the limited liability company;
(2) Participate in the management of and vote on matters coming
before the limited liability company; and
(3) Act as an agent of the limited liability company.
(q) "Operating agreement" means the agreement of the members and any
amendments thereto concerning the matters described in § 4A-402(a) of this title.
(r) "Partnership" means a partnership formed under the laws of this State,
any other state, or under the laws of a foreign country.
(s) "Personal representative" has the meaning stated in § 1-102 of the
General Provisions Article.
(t) (1) "Professional service" has the meaning stated in § 5-101 of this
article.
(2) "Professional service" includes a service provided by:
(i) An architect;
(ii) An attorney;
(iii) A certified public accountant;
(iv) A chiropractor;
(v) A dentist;
(vi) An osteopath;
(vii) A physician;
(viii) A podiatrist;
(ix) A professional engineer;
(x) A psychologist;
(xi) A licensed real estate broker, licensed associate real estate
broker, or licensed real estate salesperson; or
(xii) A veterinarian.
(u) "Series company" means a foreign limited liability company that has
been established and continues to operate under a series statute.
(v) "Series statute" means the statutory provisions of a foreign jurisdiction
that:
(1) Allow the establishment of designated series, each of which is
liable only for the debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses of that series and is not
liable for the debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses of the foreign limited liability
company generally or of any other series of the foreign limited liability company; or
(2) Provide that the debts, liabilities, obligations, and expenses
incurred or contracted for with respect to the foreign limited liability company
generally or any other series of the foreign limited liability company are enforceable
only against the assets of the foreign limited liability company generally or the other
series of the foreign limited liability company.
(w) "State" means a state, territory, or possession of the United States, the
District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(x) "Unless otherwise agreed" means unless otherwise stated:
(1) In the articles of organization;
(2) In the operating agreement; or
(3) By unanimous consent of the members and any other person
whose consent is required by the operating agreement.