Maryland Code § CA-3-704
Section CA-3-704
(a) Except as provided in § 3-705 of this subtitle, if the acquiring person
requests, at the time of delivery of an acquiring person statement, and gives a written
undertaking to pay the corporation's expenses of a special meeting, except the
expenses of opposing approval of the voting rights, within 10 days after the day on
which the corporation receives both the request and undertaking, the directors of the
corporation shall call a special meeting of stockholders of the corporation for the
purpose of considering the voting rights to be accorded the shares acquired or to be
acquired in the control share acquisition.
(b) The directors may require the acquiring person to give bond, with
sufficient surety, to reasonably assure the corporation that this undertaking will be
satisfied.
(c) Unless the acquiring person agrees in writing to another date, the
special meeting of stockholders shall be held within 50 days after the day on which
the corporation has received both the request and the undertaking.
(d) If the acquiring person makes a request in writing at the time of delivery
of the acquiring person statement, the special meeting may not be held sooner than
30 days after the day on which the corporation receives the acquiring person
statement.
(e) (1) If no request is made under subsection (a) of this section, the issue
of the voting rights to be accorded the shares acquired in the control share acquisition
may, at the option of the corporation, be presented for consideration at any meeting
of stockholders.
(2) If no request is made under subsection (a) of this section and the
corporation proposes to present the issue of the voting rights to be accorded the shares
acquired in a control share acquisition for consideration at any meeting of
stockholders, the corporation shall provide the acquiring person with written notice
of the proposal not less than 20 days before the date on which notice of the meeting
is given.